Santa Pod Raceway
Drag Racing

European Championship Standings 2006

The points standings in the 2006 FIA and UEM European Drag Racing Championships, and national drag racing classes.

FIA Top Fuel Super Modified Real Steel Street Eliminator
FIA Pro Mod Super Comp SuperTwins Street
FIA Pro Stock Super Gas SuperTwins Modified
FIA Top Methanol Funny Car Super Street SuperTwins Top Gas
FIA Top Methanol Dragster Super Pro ET SuperTwins Top Fuel
UEM Super Twin Bike Pro ET VWDRC Pro
UEM Top Fuel Bike Sportsman ET VWDRC Sportsman
UEM Pro Stock Bike Junior Dragster VWDRC Alternate Engine
MSA Top Methanol 9.50 Bike  

FIA Standings

Round 1: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 2: Alastaro, Finland 29th June - 2nd July
Round 3: Mantorp Park, Sweden 27th - 30th July
Round 4: Amcar International Raceway, Norway 3rd - 6th August
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September

Po No Name Country R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 T
Top Fuel
1 1811 Håkan Nilsson Sweden 37 78 98 58 77 348
2 5 Thomas Nataas Norway 35 95 54 77 33 294
3 111 Urs Erbacher Switzerland 12 56 76 38 103 285
4 1 Lex Joon Netherlands 36 53 34 95 56 274
5 1049 Håkan Fällstrom Sweden 94 38 35 34 12 213
6 3 Mikael Kagered Sweden 43 34 38 36 34 185
7 2 Tommy Moller Sweden 43 34 37 12 34 160
8 4 Andy Carter England 54 37 12 0 0 103
9 69 Smax Smith Canada 73 0 0 0 25 98
10 33 Tommi Haapanen Finland 0 12 53 0 12 77
11 3379 Rene Hersland Denmark 12 0 12 33 0 57
12 1900 Siw Nystad Norway 0 0 0 54 0 54
13 19 Stig Neergaard Denmark 0 0 12 0 33 45
14 6 Jöran Persåker Sweden 0 0 12 0 0 12
15 14 Monica Öberg Sweden 0 0 12 0 0 12
16 1111 Janne Ahonen Finland 0 12 0 0 0 12
Pro Mod
1 360 Urban Johansson Sweden 123 123 102 81 83 512
2 3 Michael Gullqvist Sweden 96 55 118 117 10 396
3 3612 Seppo Saapola Finland 31 92 31 31 92 277
4 6 Andy Robinson England 10 57 54 98 57 276
5 3622 Jan Arve Nygard Norway 54 74 53 52 35 268
6 8 Mats Eriksson Sweden 52 32 32 74 76 266
7 2 Roger Johansson Sweden 31 56 54 55 52 248
8 3700 Marc Meihuizen Netherlands 54 74 10 52 32 222
9 3624 Marko Lantto Finland 52 33 32 33 51 201
10 3630 Norbert Kuno Germany 71 32 10 52 33 198
11 489 Niclas Andersson Sweden 75 53 33 31 0 192
12 832 Bruno Bader Switzerland 32 0 32 31 54 149
13 3606 Danny Cockerill England 33 0 0 0 114 147
14 3614 Gordon Appleton England 32 0 75 34 0 141
15 9 Jörgen Karlsson Sweden 31 31 10 32 10 114
16 934 Mikael Lindahl Sweden 0 0 76 33 0 109
17 1077 Ulf Rapp Sweden 10 31 31 10 10 92
18 5 Fredrik Fagerstrom Sweden 37 0 52 0 0 89
19 3570 Robert Joosten Netherlands 32 0 0 0 33 65
20 3795 Sverre Kahrs Norway 0 0 31 31 0 62
21 3623 Robert Koper Netherlands 10 0 10 10 31 61
22 1341 Pelle Eriksson Finland 0 32 10 0 0 42
23 38 Philip Englefield England 10 0 0 0 32 42
24 1019 Lars Olsson Sweden 0 0 31 0 0 31
25 68 Teri Kalliokoski Finland 0 31 0 0 0 31
26 3625 Henry Joosten Netherlands 0 0 0 0 31 31
27 3613 Sami Saapola Finland 10 0 10 10 0 30
28 3705 Jarmo Vellamo Finland 0 21 0 0 0 21
29 3738 Rolf Ammann Switzerland 0 0 0 0 21 21
30 3666 Ray White England 10 0 0 0 10 20
31 63 Jari Paren Finland 0 0 10 0 0 10
32 60 Paul Brander Finland 0 0 0 10 0 10
33 666 Torsten Kath Germany 0 0 10 0 0 10
34 3619 Marcus Hilt Switzerland 10 0 0 0 0 10
Pro Stock
1 1 Jimmy Alund Sweden 82 98 97 37 96 410
2 3 Michael Malmgren Sweden 0 81 83 63 83 310
3 853 Eero Knihtila Finland 94 33 35 75 57 294
4 2 Magnus Hansson Sweden 38 57 56 96 35 282
5 1168 Tommy Leindahl Sweden 56 34 54 34 54 232
6 116 Kenneth Soderstrom Sweden 35 54 33 34 33 189
7 838 Peter Dalin Sweden 0 33 12 53 33 131
8 7 Richard Sundblom Finland 34 35 24 0 34 127
9 1711 Jan Palmqvist Sweden 0 12 33 33 0 78
Top Methanol Funny Car
1 3 Ulf Leanders Sweden 83 57 57 102 75 374
2 4 Leif Andreasson Sweden 97 58 76 78 63 372
3 2 Dan Larsen Denmark 56 101 55 56 97 365
4 10 Kjell Sjoblom Sweden 35 34 34 34 34 171
5 6 Arvid Godem Norway 0 0 34 34 36 104
6 255 Jörgen Johnsson Sweden 0 0 103 0 0 103
7 7 Martin Lundqvist Sweden 0 74 23 0 0 97
8 8 Jarmo Kuutniemi Finland 0 35 12 35 0 82
9 3840 Jurgen Nagel Germany 34 0 12 0 0 46
10 1174 Jonas Staflund Sweden 0 33 12 0 0 45
11 256 Mikael Kågered Sweden 0 0 33 0 0 33
Top Methanol Dragster
1 1 Dave Wilson England 57 77 103 103 83 423
2 3 Peter Schofer Germany 101 63 77 76 97 414
3 2 Rob Turner England 78 0 56 57 36 227
4 4 Krister Johansson Sweden 35 35 34 54 55 213
5 5 Timo Habermann Germany 34 0 35 35 0 104
6 7 Yngve Solberg Norway 0 0 34 34 0 68
7 3800 Rickard Persson Sweden 0 0 0 33 34 67
8 2820 Arto Höyla Finland 0 36 0 0 0 36
9 3141 John Parkinson England 34 0 0 0 0 34

UEM Standings

Round 1: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 2: Alastaro, Finland 29th June - 2nd July
Round 3: Mantorp Park, Sweden 27th - 30th July
Round 4: Hockenheim Ring, Germany 25th - 27th August
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September

Po No Name Country Machine R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 T
Super Twin Bike
1 ST1 Ronny Aasen Norway PRP 45 62 45 35 55 242
2 ST12 Anders Karling Sweden Karling 57 36 22 53 42 210
3 ST6 Lorenz Stauble Swis PRP 36 28 57 48 28 197
4 ST44 Gunther Sohn Germany PRP 34 44 26 24 36 164
5 ST2 Hans Olav Olstad Norway PRP 21 22 24 21 24 112
6 ST4 Joachim Riemer Germany PRP 23 25 10 26 23 107
7 ST53 Jaska Salakari Finland KTM Wrod 0 10 10 37 27 84
8 ST21 Per Bengtsson Sweden Bentec 0 0 38 0 31 69
9 ST7 Svein Gottenberg Norway Overkill 22 23 21 0 0 66
10 ST5 Svein-Olaf Rolstad Norway Fast Cat 10 21 20 0 0 51
11 ST70 Carina Sjutti Sweden Harley-Davidson 0 30 10 0 0 40
12 ST14 Ulf Nylen Sweden PRP 0 0 33 0 0 33
13 ST11 Greger Johansson Sweden Fast Cat 0 10 10 10 0 30
14 ST46 Thomas Greubel Germany SS Buell 0 0 0 22 0 22
15 ST66 Petri Kalttonen Finland W rod 0 10 10 0 0 20
16 ST52 Job Heezen Holland Harley-Davidson 0 0 0 0 20 20
17 ST38 Torbjörn Svensson Sweden Harley-Davidson 0 0 10 0 0 10
18 ST34 Kjell Andersson Sweden Fast Cat 0 0 10 0 0 10
19 ST42 Herman Jolink Holland Ducati 0 0 0 10 0 10
Top Fuel Bike
1 TF51 Rikard Gustavsson Sweden Suzuki 10 54 58 46 24 192
2 TF2 Roel Koedam Holland Puma 58 0 0 58 58 174
3 TF15 Eric Teboul France Kawasaki 42 23 35 27 22 149
4 TF19 Lugi Feretti Italy Suzuki 35 42 24 35 0 136
5 TF4 Shaun Branch England Suzuki 20 0 23 24 20 87
6 TF5 Peter Andersson Ström Sweden Yamaha 0 35 46 0 0 81
7 TF11 Ian King England Puma 21 0 0 10 35 66
8 TF3 Sverrre Dahl Norway Yamaha 0 0 27 0 36 63
9 TF55 David Bailey England Suzuki 10 0 0 0 40 50
10 TF8 Neil Midgley England Suzuki 26 0 0 0 21 47
11 TF58 Steve French England Kawaski 33 0 0 0 10 43
12 TF57 Finn Asserbo Denmark RCS six 0 0 10 32 0 42
13 TF68 Kai Selkämaa Finland Suzuki 0 0 32 0 10 42
14 TF7 Steve Wollat England Puma 10 0 0 0 27 37
15 TF10 Steve Carey England Puma 10 0 0 0 23 33
16 TF78 Otto Knebl Czech Yamaha 0 0 10 10 10 30
17 TF80 Michal Poncha Czech Yamaha 0 0 10 10 10 30
18 TF30 Tim Blakemore England Kawasaki 27 0 0 0 0 27
19 TF63 Chris Hall England Suzuki 24 0 0 0 0 24
20 TF53 Martijn de Haas Holland Kawasaki 0 0 0 23 0 23
21 TF70 Olli Koskinen Finland Suzuki 0 21 0 0 0 21
22 TF75 Sören Hartvig Denmark Suzuki 0 0 21 0 0 21
23 TF88 Kostantios Premetis Greece Suzuki 0 0 0 21 0 21
24 TF66 Mikael Andersson Sweden Kawasaki 0 0 20 0 0 20
25 TF24 Sandra Chaplain England Suzuki 10 0 0 0 10 20
26 TF59 Richard Gipp England Suzuki 10 0 0 0 10 20
27 TF61 Kevin Charman England Suzuki 10 0 0 0 10 20
28 TF12 Ken Cooper England Suzuki 10 0 0 0 0 10
29 TF34 Dave Holland England Suzuki 10 0 0 0 0 10
30 TF71 Tommy Jonsson Sweden Suzuki 0 0 10 0 0 10
31 TF76 Christian Jäger Germany Suzuki 0 0 0 10 0 10
32 TF48 Jamie Sneedon England Honda 0 0 0 0 10 10
Pro Stock Bike
1 P2 Anders Abrahamsson Sweden Suzuki 58 48 58 54 56 274
2 P29 Anders Jacobsson Sweden Suzuki 47 37 27 45 37 193
3 P6 Örjan Gustavsson Sweden Suzuki 35 34 32 27 45 173
4 P3 Martin Bishop England Suzuki 36 23 43 40 23 165
5 P19 Paul Watson England Suzuki 23 0 25 73 10 131
6 P33 Tom Tinndahl Sweden Harley Davidson 10 25 24 32 28 119
7 P14 Luigi Chinarello Italy Suzuki 21 21 21 26 22 111
8 P8 Leonard Padget England Suzuki 24 0 0 38 24 86
9 P4 Anders Larsson Sweden Suzuki 0 56 26 0 0 82
10 P44 Stefano Vellani Italy Suzuki 0 0 0 54 0 54
11 P66 Ulf Ögge Sweden Harley Davidson 0 22 10 21 0 53
12 P22 Martin Newbury England Kawasaki 22 0 0 0 31 53
13 P31 Antonios Zafiriadis Grecce Suzuki 0 0 0 39 0 39
14 P32 Stavros Syrachnos Greece Suzuki 0 0 0 31 0 31
15 P42 Phillippe Runget Italy Suzuki 0 0 0 25 0 25
16 P45 Ionnis Manetas Greece Suzuki 0 0 0 23 0 23
17 P41 Haralambos Boysinis Greece Suzuki 0 0 0 22 0 22
18 P9 Ray Debben England Kawasaki 10 0 0 0 0 10
19 P43 Gert-Jan Laseur Holland Buell 0 0 0 10 0 10

MSA Standings

Round 1: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 2: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 3:
Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 4: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name Machine R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 T
Top Methanol
1 2 Rob Turner Dragster 117 0 118 0 118 353
2 1 Dave Wilson Dragster 98 0 0 0 0 98
3 3141 John Parkinson Dragster 0 0 97 0 0 97
4 271 Stephanie Milam Dodge Avenger 76 0 0 0 0 76

Super Modified Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3:
Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 23rd July
Round 6: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 B T
Super Modified
1 1 Team Ellis 390 320 600 360 320 30 200 2220
2 55 Rob Smallworth 220 250 120 620 370 120 200 1900
3 67 Andy Kirk 330 260 350 270   70   1280
4 69 Craig Gibbs   130   140 550 50   870
5 371 Steve Rawlings   140 230 130 260 60   820
6 240 Tim Garlick 140 270 140 250   10   810
7 52 Ian Marshall 310   110   140     560
8 76 Paul Mander   110   120 120 10   360
9 1962 Nigel Payne   120   10 30 40   200
10 214 Andrew Chilton         110 10   120
11 588 Mick Coombs           20   20

Super Comp Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 B T
Super Comp
1 1 Chris Johnson 320 190 260 360 310 110 330 60 200 2140
2 456 Shaun Lathan 250 250 340 410 250 20 300 100 200 2120
3 2 Paul Knight 210   610 190 390 200 310 110   2020
4 714 Andrew Williams 340 370 120 370 140 230 50 20 200 1840
5 592 Tim Adam 110 160 130 170 470 240 240 90 200 1810
6 6 Peter Creswell   180   150 280   910 180   1700
7 9 John Morton 330 70 250 130 230   460 130   1600
8 3 Brian Pateman       40 700   650 120   1510
9 95 Belinda Bull   300   430 180   320 70   1300
10 461 Dave Day   40   840 220   180 10   1290
11 632 Malcolm Francis 260     580 260   40     1140
12 323 Phillip Bennett       310 310   360 40   1020
13 168 Matthew Gatland 410 230 110 130 120         1000
14 312 Chris Isaacs   320   80     490 80   970
15 24 Paul Letchford   220   120 130   170 50   690
16 167 Mark Fairhurst   110   150       30   290
17 165 Zane Llewellyn       60           60
18 386 Martin Curbishley           50       50
19 704 Stuart Doignie             30     30
20 451 Ron Bartlett             20     20
21 543 Jack Brewster   10               10
22= 10 Jens Riehl       0           0
22= 61 Paul Ingar Udtian       0           0
22= 22 Marck Harteveld             0     0

Super Gas Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 B T
Super Gas
1 8 Tim Adam 360 350 410 730 540 290 570 60 200 3510
2 42 Steve Dunn/Jon Evans 270 420 150 170 780 270 340 140 200 2740
3 168 Matthew Gatland 210 170 660 210 630 140 330 10 200 2560
4 1 Frank Mason 350 460 170 320 270 200 250 190 200 2410
5 186 Brendon Clancy 420 350 380 110 280 230 290 50 200 2310
6 4 Jon Morton   90   300 450   780 110   1730
7 1969 Stuart Morrice   210   450 220   590 100   1570
8 763 Wayne Hiscock   460   290 220   400 120   1490
9 164 Peter Creswell   400   280 300   260 9030   1330
10 757 Team PMR 1 330 120 330   150 160 170 130   1290
11 365 Mark White       160 480 350 110     1230
12= 48 Team PMR 2 240 180     460 250       1130
12= 632 Malcolm Francis 120     530 230   250     1130
14 505 Team Rat Rage   140   340 290   310     1080
15= 704 Stuart Doignie     140 130 170 180 180     800
15= 315 Bob Doyle   160   150 110   300 80   800
17 3 Conrad Stanley 110         210 360 70   750
18 461 Dave Day   10   320 160   130 20   640
19 298 Steve Wells   330   160 140         630
20 2 Team Quantum Leap       270 210         480
21 293 Mike Bentley             350     350
22 5 Brian Pateman             320     320
23 21 Al O'Connor       140     140     280
24 752 Lee Pike     230             230
25 645 Malcolm Motler             120 40   160
26 451 Ron Bartlett     120             120
27 386 Martin Curbishley           20       20
28 101 Ritchi Smith               10   10
29= 51 Christer Uhlin   0               0
29= 41 Olav Skiervoe   0               0
29= 20 Woulter van Leersum       0           0

Super Street Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 B T
Super Street
1 409 Bob Lees 240 200 150 370 560 290 670 90 200 2770
2 162 John Grant 410 220 660 220 290 150 300 140 200 2590
3 569 Leigh Morris 230 410 230 380 130 350 250 80 200 2260
4 79 David Cherrett 310 370 440 150 140 140 180 10 200 1940
5 666 Mark Watkins 110 520 220 270 110 160 320 20 200 1930
6 657 Simon Cooper 350 150 70 200 370 210 140 70 200 1760
7= 337 Neil Grant   220 490 310 120 230       1370
7= 138 Martyn Sanger   90   190 280 180 570 60   1370
9 48 Team PMR 1 110 10 180 340 160 170 110 50 200 1330
10 404 Nick Griffin   180   460 210   290 30   1170
11 1 Mike Bentley         650 300       950
12 780 Paul Spiers 220 230 40 120     160     770
13 584 Scott McCarthy 360 240 10             610
14 365 Martin Green           220 130     350
15 61 Spencer Tramm         300         300
16= 52 Jason Weir       110           110
16= 592 Tim Adam             110     110
18 157 Robin Reeves               40   40
19 271 Chris Kenny               10   10
20= 55 Ful Lievaart       0     0     0
20= 3 Jonas Dantanus   0               0

Super Pro ET Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 B T
Super Pro ET
1 453 Martyn Jones 320 430 350 960 310 270 520 140 200 3500
2 163 Nick Spence 410 520 380 440 350 300 550 150 200 3300
3 2 Barry Giles     660 790 320 320 910 180   3180
4 56 Nigel Turner 230 300 150 410 600 140 560 80 200 2670
5= 200 Steve Johnson   420   590 860 150 340 110   2470
5= 142 Ian Tubb 310 30 110 600 440 280 400 100 200 2470
7 551 Team Flavell 150 410 140 320 490 330 400 10 200 2450
8 429 Rick Cooke   170 470 290 430 280 430 240   2310
9 340 Pat Talbot 360 280 10 380 270   710     2010
10 7 Derek Flynn 110 160 290 410 120   460 160   1710
11 386 Martin Curbishley   360   630     390 120   1500
12 1962 Nigel Payne       720     760     1480
13 474 Ashley Bell 240 170 130 130 230 110 180 10 200 1400
14 154 Team S&K   150   570 10   580 10   1320
15 475 John Everitt 110 190 300 140   130 330 50   1250
16 572 Steve Neimantas       230 280 310 290 10   1120
17 256 Paul Davis       630     370 90   1090
18 205 Richard Gilbertson   440   440           880
19 496 Sam Freeman         60 290 440 70   860
20= 570 Vincent Gibbs   350   350           700
20= 58 Paula Atkin       150     380 170   700
22 2000 Paul Marston           60 570 10   640
23 526 John Atkinson       210 380         590
24 69 Steve Pateman       340     220     560
25 135 Steve Green       170 170   210     550
26 423 Nev Mottershead       100     250 130   480
27= 67 Andy Kirk       450           450
27= 834 Mick Payne         240   150 60   450
29 399 Paul Hensher       420           420
30 45 Chris Orthodoxou             190 190   380
31 510 Matthew Wright   140 20 190           350
32 69 Craig Gibbs       300           300
33 212 Lee Derby           120 100     220
34 76 Paul Jackson             160 30   190
35 414 Paul Wright       170           170
36 715 Ian Hanson       160           160
37 198 Ken Blomer         150         150
38 222 Mark Pointer       60 30   20     110
39 777 Wayne Nicholson             30 10   40
40= 710 John Tebenham   20   10           30
40= 245 Alan Golding             10 20   30
42 1948 John O'Sullivan       20           20
43= 57 Danny Cockerill   10               10
43= 705 David Hughes               10   10
43= 1934 Adam Meadow               10   10
46= 111 Ronald Jutting       0           0
46= 802 Dennis Habermann       0           0
46= 17 Martin Hermus             0 0   0
46= 117 Joran Persaker             0     0

Pro ET Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 B T
Pro ET
1 25 Lee Huxley 470 660 650 810 400 380 650 200 200 4420
2 606 Kevin Slyfield 420 420 240 410 850 220 640 210 200 3610
3 3 Heaven & Hell Racing 330 470 530 60 660 350 780 180 200 3560
4 1 John Atkinson 290 410 510 660 360 300 500 270 200 3500
5 44 Gary Springford 120 480 800 360 520 340 320 20 200 3160
6 109 Ian Atkinson   460   490 300 450 1020 60   2780
7 587 Chris Hodgkins 210 490   450 690 240 610 80   2770
8 250 Nick Good   640   610 550   620 130   2550
9 306 Carl Burton 180 530 210 500 310   430 120   2280
10 757 Team PMR 1 270 680 320 500 420         2190
11 62 Marius Blackburn   400   620 570   490 70   2150
12 508 Clive Cox   590   440 860   250     2140
13 188 Vic Amato   480   440 630   350 220   2120
14 777 Neil Hunter   180   660 290 230 500 150   2010
15 542 Keith Herbert   510   390 290   490 160   1840
16 8 Michael Lacey 260 530 210 190 180 160 280     1810
17 763 Wayne Hiscock   470   470 380   440 10   1770
18 63 Joe Stevens 350 440 260 350 200 110 30     1740
19 590 Aidan Kenny   190 260 380 320   510     1660
20 700 Phil Toppin 140 60 170 80 230 370 300 100 200 1650
21 67 Nicky Frost   550   390 540   10 110   1600
22 59 Paul Baynton       370 380 180 630 30   1590
23 643 Antony Wilkins       470 570   480     1520
24= 626 Liz Malcolm   490   430 440   100 40   1500
24= 258 Dave Ward   10   450 440   510 90   1500
26 214 Andrew Chilton 310   150 530 270         1260
27 212 Lee Darby   340   480 420         1240
28 946 Peter / Charlie Chivers         20 470 570 170   1230
29 728 Steve Bolton   20   480 410 190 80     1180
30 707 John Morris   10   300 270 210 210 140   1140
31 451 Ron Bartlett   30 230 40   220 420     940
32 460 Jon Hollingworth   300   240     370     910
33 71 Nigel Green       430   230 240     900
34 205 Jimmy Hibberd 110 170   410           690
35 201 Matt Eley   340   300 10   20 10   680
36 77 Dave Napier     380     260       640
37 136 Jerry Smith   250     350         600
38 645 Malcolm Motler   220   320 40         580
39 309 Lance Richards       460 50   60     570
40 118 David James   230     330         560
41= 175 Chris Newsam         30 430 90     550
41= 739 Jim Smith   260         290     550
43 251 K Moseley   300     210         510
44 92 Tethys 400 50 20             470
45 61 Spencer Tramm   450               450
46 502 Neil L'Alouette   40     60   230 50   380
47 187 Steve Wareham             360     360
48 264 Lee Cohen       320           320
49 277 Bob Doignie             280     280
50 53 Mark Bracking   270               270
51 57 Mark Watts   220               220
52 147 Richard Webb   210               210
53= 753 Jerry Denning     190             190
53= 550 Dan Page               190   190
54 572 Steve Neimantas 110   40             150
55 52 Jason Weir       30     50     80
56= 507 Jon Webster       70           70
56= 271 Chris Kenny             70     70
58 649 Gino Bernadine       10     40 10   60
59 210 Justin Krekelaar       20           20
60 81 Simon Barlow   10               10
61= 22 Marck Harteveld       0           0
61= 730 Anders Envall             0     0
61= 65 Rubert Enjoem             0     0
61= 427 Paul Vrind             0     0
61= 69 Roel van den Hout             0     0

Sportsman ET Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 B T
Sportsman ET
1 495 Geoff Cowley     730   650 250 780 70   2480
2 29 Brian Huxley 110 350 110 740 220 200 400 150 200 2480
3 716 Nick Gay 130

300

470 290 230 280 490 20 200 2410
4 507 Ian Petrie 180 120 340 430 140 350 450 40 200 2250
5 289 Anna Metcalfe 110 110 120 280 430 120 60 90 200 1520
6 153 Martin Lewis   260     480 190 260 80   1270
7 38 Sandie Gibb   270   200 160 160 330     1120
8 648 Jon Turner   40   550     220 100   910
9 585 Michael Smith   290   300     270     860
10 763 Ian Jackson     250 220   130 220     820
11 16 Graham Fairhead       220     570     790
12 96 David Nelson   150   230 10   230 50   670
13 1320 Paul Webster   180   160 170   150     660
14 499 Keith Crampton 120   260     270       650
15 156 Nicola La Grue   230   140           400
16 24 Teresa Letchford             340 10   350
17 961 James Lake       340           340
18 64 Paul Herbert             320     320
19= 367 Harrison Brown           240       240
19= 684 Steve Phillips             210 30   240
21 55 John Parker           210       210
22 888 Holly Baldwin     180             180
23 590 Aidan Kenny       150           150
24= 77 Martin Ayton       110           110
24= 116 Mark Scarlett       110           110
26 717 Tanya Partridge               60   60
27 550 Dan Page     30             30
28= 36 Sven Zijlstra             0     0
28= 27 Jean Freese             0     0

Junior Dragster Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 B T
Junior Dragster
1 JMA 8 Scott Hauser 360 310 240 950 630 170 330 170 200 3360
2 JMA 2 Nicholas Mugridge 300 390 400 700 320 500 200 120 200 3130
3 JM 7 Anna Stanley 230 280 260 400 780 320 170 90 200 2730
4 JM 11 Charlotte Watts 250 240 530 520 210 330 380 50 200 2710
5 JMA 16 Jayne Kay 280 450 220 220 450 210 470 80 200 2580
6 JMa9 Peter Walters   330 740 390 380 150 380 190   2560
7 JMA 5 Ross Norris 270   370 540 530   610 40   2360
8 JS 18 Joe Kellett 220 370 360 180 340 140 350 180 200 2340
9 JM 12 Matthew Seamarks 260 200 180 380 260 180 340 140 200 2140
10 JMA 4 Holly Mitchell 240 220 320 470 160   590 110   2110
11 JMA 10 Tom Watts 310 340 250 230 270 190 300 10 200 2100
12 JM 22 Rebecca Evans 110   620 290 190 320 470 30   2030
13 JS19 Zak Johnson   530 170 330 130 200 320 240   1920
14 JM 15 Millie Bond 210 210 210 140 420 350 160 10 200 1910
15 JM 21 Vicky Molden 110 180 250 250   340 420 160   1710
16 JMA 14 Dan Giles     230 130 140 430 130 150   1210
17 JMa1 Jay Hauser   460 190 460           1110
18 JS24 Michael Herron   150   320 210   360 60   1100
19 JS 20 Andrew Herron 290 170   160 150   290 20   1080
20 JS 16 Claire Giles     110 240 270 160 150 70   1000
21 JM25 Team 4 G's   120   150 200 210 120     800
22 JM26 Rosie Hunt       210       130   340
23 JMa14 Arlo Reddick   230               230
24 JMa3 Collin Morrice               100   100
25= JS3399 Ludvig Peres       0     0     0
25= JM13 Jessica Selles       0           0
25= JS110 Franziska Friesch       0           0
25= JM111 Jenny Gustavsson       0     0     0
25= JM3718 Kristoffer Kadi             0     0

Real Steel Street Eliminator Standings

Po No Name T
Real Steel Street Eliminator UK
1 SE34 Ian Hook 4740
2 SE383 John Walden 2600
3 SE66 Alan Simms 2460
4 SE1 Colin Lazenby 2170
5 SE598 Steve Nash 1980
6 SE706 Jerry Charles 1870
7 SE718 Ron Haslett 1860
8 SE22 Alex McIntosh 1680
9 SE9 Ray Tucker 1530
10 SE507 Jon Webster 1170
11 SE52 Jason Weir 1070
12 SE508 John Sleath 465
13 SE289 Wilf Stacey 430
14 SE501 Matt Wright 390
15 SE69 Steve Pateman 310
16 SE277 Bob Doignie 270
17 SE24 Ray Comer 200
18 SE2 Andy Frost 190
19 SE744 George Scanlon 110

9.50 Bike Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 26th - 29th May
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 7th - 10th September
Round 8: Santa Pod Raceway, England 16th - 17th September
Round 9: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 B T
9.50 Bike
1 4 Andy Bird 310 380 790 530 540 300 930 410 130 200 4520
2 100 Richard Sawatzki 250 400 230 370 850 310 450 420 50 200 3530
3 3 Richard Hann 430 390 140 360 170 140 300 630 100 200 2860
4 612 Julian Harris 330 360 280 370 430 150 360 370 10 200 2860
5 587 Phil Pratt   580   630 440   620 270 120   2660
6 10 Geoff Conner 380 350 170 520 160 110 430 110 30 200 2460
7 1 Fred Furlong 360 510 540 390     260 150 80   2290
8 604 Eddy Smiley   140 130 400 420 360 370 190 90   2100
9 2 Steve Coombs 110 630 310 510 370 90         2020
10 8 Martin Walker 110 150 350 820 510 20         1960
11 6 Paul Coombs 110 430 220 640 390 60         1850
12 464 Andy Haley       430   270 740   180   1620
13 91 Carl Atkinson   440   200 190   290 280     1400
14 676 Dave Burfitt     290   180 280 620       1370
15 309 Chris Jones 220   300 80 120   340 20 70   1150
16 598 Shaun Spiers   200   140 240   280 160 110   1130
17 73 Lee Young   170   380 360           910
18 51 John Kirby         380     500     880
19 82 Dave Hall   620   210             830
20 600 Chris Reed       750   30         780
21 162 Paul Hambridge 240 180   70     210       700
22 139 Andrew Mansell   120   150 130     140 60   600
23 380 David Warren   210   350             560
24 794 Alan Young   320   160             480
25 791 Paul Wing   370                 370
26= 845 Graham Balchin     360               360
26= 18 Adrian Lockley       360             360
28 117 Ian Berry   160   190             350
29 281 Philip Surridge             340       340
30 377 Steven Wood   190   120             310
31 172 Steve Gwatkin   110         150   40   300
32 370 Stephen Mead       280             280
33= 590 Lee Baxter 270                   270
33= 367 Steve Ashby             270       270
35 265 Mike Powell         200           200
36 89 Pete Bellenie         150           150
37= 569 Steve Venables             140       140
37= 120 Dave Smith       30     110       140
39= 835 Paul Holloway   130                 130
39= 271 Graham Dance       10     120       130
41 474 Alan Tinnion     120               120
42 278 Steve Debben         110           110
43 692 Richard Beck       40             40
44 235 Mark Watkins             30       30
45 411 Dave Oliver     10               10
46= 126 Mike Kraay                 0   0
46= 63 Jonas Mohren             0       0
46= 39 Anders Gronwall             0       0
46= 42 Joakim Segerberg             0       0
46= 70 Christer Holmerg             0       0

SuperTwins Championship Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Shakespeare County, England 29th - 30th April
Round 3: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 4: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 16th - 17th September
Round 6: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September - 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 T
SuperTwins Street
1 1 Dave Jones 200 510 390 190 130 180 1410
2 8 Steve Folds 140 350 130 130 120 120 744
3 4 Neil Dickson 130 240 120     100 590
4 6 Bev Riley 110 110 110 110 110 110 550
5 7 Alan Murray   130         130
6= 5 Peter Harrison 120           120
6= 64 Barrie Gregory   120         120
6= 2 Ian Radanke       120     120
SuperTwins Modified
1 64 Barrie Gregory       110 245 110 465
2 27 John Hackney       280   170 450
3 3 Tim Boutle         135   135
4 1 Tony Legg       120     120
SuperTwins Top Gas
1 1 John Floyd 300 600 510 310 500 200 2220
2 12 Jerry Collier   440 350 250 340 140 1520
3 9 Chris Stebbings 230 230 240 240 230 110 1170
4 4 Les Harris 240 120 130 130 110 120 740
5 10 Chris Mott 120 110 120 110 130 130 610
6 6 Don Irvine 110     120     230
7 11 Brian Udall     110       110
SuperTwins Top Fuel
1 7 Wendy Clutterbuck   100 175 255 355 120 1005
2 14 Duncan Hocking 170 235 110 110 110 110 735
3 4 Ian Carruthers     120   245 190 555
4 27 John Hackney     465       465
5 1 Chris Stebbings 110 145 130       385
6 8 Andrew Smith       245   130 375

VWDRC Standings

Round 1: Shakespeare County, England 1st - 2nd April
Round 2: Santa Pod Raceway, England 14th - 17th April
Round 3: Santa Pod Raceway, England 29th April - 1st May
Round 4: Santa Pod Raceway, England 17th - 18th June
Round 5: Santa Pod Raceway, England 21st - 23rd July
Round 6: Shakespeare County, England 26th - 28th August
Round 7: Santa Pod Raceway, England 30th September- 1st October

Po No Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 B T
VW Speedshop Pro VW
1 1 Glynn Morgan 210 240 320 480 700 210   100 2260
2 71 Stretch Charles   210   120 490 120 210   1150
3 53 Brian Burrows   230 560   340       1130
4 63 Ian Dale   160 130   390   260   940
5 344 Joe Gallagher     370 230 330       930
6 500 Martin Taylor     250   410       660
7 70 Dude Ellis         380 270     650
8 73 Tinker Bell 110 220 120 110         560
9 7 Nigel Green 260 150     120       530
10 40 Scott Evison         320       320
11 6 Daz Chandler     140   150       290
12 94 Danny Allen   110 110           220
13 198 Ken Blomer         170       170
14 801 Andy Searle         160       160
15 76 Paul Jackson     10   140       150
16 924 Dean Weaver         130       130
17 65 Simonski Longman 110 10             120
18 95 Mick Geraghty         110       110
19 132 Tony Isley     10           10
20 622 Bernard Newbury     10           10
Beetlemania Sportsman VW
1 1 Pauly Herbert 440   910 360 860 280 290 100 3240
2 16 Graham Fairhead 390 390 420 800 450 140 300 100 2850
3 321 Rich Merriman 320   590 610 350 290 350 100 2610
4 77 Martin Ayton 380 170 460 330 490 120 120 100 2160
5 49 Chris Bray 240 440 340 250 180 240 220 100 1830
6 8 Mark Malone   180 350 580 380 210     1700
7 97 Abi Tether 270 260 360 120 200 130 270 100 1590
8 41 Sarah Rollin     530 420 600       1550
9 90 Paul Cox 250     530 420   250   1450
10 95 Mick Gurgety     370   1030       1400
11 912 Rod Price     810   370   210   1390
12 183 Simon Bailey     350 170 680       1200
13 113 Ben Jones   110 270   710       1090
14 117 Paul Day     550   420       970
15 112 Jacob Bailey     300 110 540       950
16 99 Chris Kouzaris     280 250 390       920
17 91 Becky Allen   220 200   460       880
18 151 Laura White 230 150 180 130 150       840
19 2 Kevo Metcalfe   330     510       840
20 78 David Bridge     120 280 170 250     820
21 17 Andrew Agromont   140   190 470       800
22 36 Luke Stevenson     190 240 110   260   800
23 32 Phil Norman     160   570       730
24 204 Graeme Freeman         130 270 280   680
25 180 Ian Gale     320 140 120       580
26 20 Si Funnel 310   230           540
27 161 Donald Harvey     140   400       540
28 160 Colin Jardine     110   410       520
29 167 Chez Williams       270 230       500
30 162 Harvey Smith         240   250   490
31 888 Holly Baldwin 260         160     420
32 70 Neil Ellis     410           410
33 267 Adrian Wigley       260         260
34 39 Adele Atherton     240           240
35 65 Simonski Longman         220       220
36 92 Martin Kearn         190       190
37 89 Nick Orme         160       160
38 25 Rachael Brown         140       140
39 600 Matty Walker     130           130
AMR Motors/Intergalactic Custom Shop Alternative Engine VW
1 116 Bubba Finney 210 170 230 590 360   290 100 1950
2 82 Mark Skeen     420 340 120 110 210   1200
3 98 Ian Huggan     10   530 290 240   1070
4 81 Andy Raw 220 120 110   170 120 220 100 1060
5 87 Ian Sewell 270   180 120 250 230     1050
6 86 Matt Attwood   110   130 320 240 230   1030
7 148 Laurie Craig       210 110       320
8 156 Nicola LaGrue         140       140

Points Menu:
Past Champions | 2017 Standings | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

Follow Santa Pod Raceway

Facebook   YouTube   Twitter
Newsletter   Instagram   Livestream

 

Share Santa Pod Raceway

spacer spacer spacer

 

Lane Sponsors

Lane Sponsors

 
 
Family Days Out
 
Public Track Days
 
Buy Tickets
 
Merchandise
 
TV
 
Sponsors
 
advert

 

Championships

Championships

Buy tickets online at www.eticketing.co.uk/santapodraceway or Tel: 01234 782828

Please drive carefully when visiting Santa Pod Raceway!
Home | Site Page Map | Back to Top
Santa Pod Raceway, Airfield Road, NN29 7XA
©2016 Santa Pod Raceway. All Rights Reserved.
Photos on this site are copyright of the individual photographers.