Santa Pod Raceway
Drag Racing

The National Finals 2006

Saturday 30th - Sunday 1st October
ACU and  MSA

Santa Pod Racers Club - Competitors List (Version 19th Sep)

NO. COMPETITOR HOME TOWN VEHICLE NAME
O - Observed runs
CARS
JET CAR - 1
JFC3 Martin Hill Fishlake Jet Funny Car Fireforce 3
TOP METHANOL - 3
2 Rob Turner Higham Ferrers Dragster Turner Motorsport
271 Stephanie Milam Crowborough Dodge Avenger She Devil
3141 John Parkinson Reading Dragster  
FUEL ALTEREDS - 6
AAFA1 James Usher Southam Altered The Mob
AAFA3 Tony Betts Canvey Island Ford T Venom
AAFA4 John Wright Rushden Fiat Topolino Chaos
BBFA1 Clayton Round Hebden Bridge 23T Altered Rebel T
BBFA2 Bob Glassup Woking Fiat Topolino Xtreme Racing
BBFA7 Joe Bond Cheltenham Fiat Topolino Nuthin Fancy
SUPER MODIFIED - 10
1 Graham Ellis Westcliff Oldsmobile Cutlass Team Ellis Racing
55 Rob Smallworth Garston Chevrolet Bel Air  
67 Andy Kirk Ravenshead Chevrolet Camaro Ratfink
69 Craig Gibbs Woking Chevrolet Camaro Obsession Racing
76 Paul Mander Ickleford Plymouth Arrow Poison
214 Andrew Chilton West Drayton Rover 214 AC Racing
240 Tim Garlick Leigh-on-Sea Ford Cortina  
371 Steve Rawlings Cheshunt Toyota Supra  
588 Mick Coombs Norfolk Ford Granada Scorpio  
1962 Nigel Payne Chawston Chevrolet Corvette Sticky Situation
SUPER COMP - 15
1 Chris Johnson Southampton MG ZS Woftam Racing
2 Paul Knight Harrow Pontiac Trans Am  
3 Brian Pateman Westcliff Pontiac Firebird Never Mind The Bollox
6 Peter Creswell Sharnbrook Ford Mustang The Full Monty
9 Jon Morton Benson Chevrolet Camaro  
24 Paul Letchford Abbots Langley Chevrolet Camaro  
95 Belinda Bull Colchester Chevrolet S10 Jeff Bull Race Engines
167 Mark Fairhurst Mears Ashby Dragster Fairhurst Racing
222 Mark Pointer Saxthorpe Fordson Van Thing!
312 Chris Isaacs Wickford Standard Vanguard  
456 Shaun Lathan Netherfield Vauxhall Calibra  
461 Dave Day Sompting Chevrolet Roadster Team Double Trouble
592 Tim Adam Bramley Brogie Roadster Blitzkreig
632 Malcolm Francis Eversley Pontiac Grand Am Air Sea Logistics Racing
714 Andrew Williams Westbury Dragster Wildchild
SUPER GAS - 19
1 Frank Mason Killingworth Chevrolet Corvette  
2 Spencer Tramm Caldecote VW Corrado Quantum Leap
4 Jon Morton Benson Chevrolet Camaro  
8 Tim Adam Bramley Brogie Roadster Blitzkreig
42 Steve Dunn Woking Chevrolet Camaro T3
101 Ritchi Smith Sawbridgeworth Vauxhall Ventora  
164 Peter Creswell Sharnbrook Ford Mustang The Full Monty
168 Matt Gatland Basingstoke Vauxhall Firenza  
186 Brendan Clancy Romford Chevrolet Nova Dublin-Up
315 Bob Doyle Braintree Datsun 260Z Z Case
365 Mark White Hillingdon Chevrolet Vega FX
461 Dave Day Sompting Chevrolet Roadster Team Double Trouble
505 Stuart Peck Woodford Green Chevrolet Camaro Team Rat Rage/ Mac Tools
632 Malcolm Francis Eversley Pontiac Grand Am Air Sea Logistics Racing
645 Malcolm Motler Hayes Morris Minor Pick-Up Spellbound
658 Conrad Stanley Chepstow Pontiac Firebird Panther Motorsports
757 Dave Catton Cranage Chevrolet Monza Team Paul Marston Racing
763 Wayne Hiscock Reading Chevrolet Chevelle  
1969 Stuart Morrice Linton Chevrolet Camaro Morrice Boys Racing
SUPER STREET - 14
9 Mike Bentley Lytham-St-Annes Ford Sierra Brute Force
48 Michael Howling Kings Lynn Dodge Dart Team Paul Marston Racing
61 Spencer Tramm Caldecote VW Corrado Quantum Leap
79 Dave Cherrett Worcester Ford Model A Van Dark Revenger
138 Martyn Sanger Shaftesbury Ford Mustang  
157 Robin Reeves Tatsfield Ford Escort  
162 John Grant Keynsham Ford 100E Team Bristol Doorslammers
271 Chris Kenny Bristol Ford Pop Team Bristol Doorslammers
337 Neil Grant Kingswood Ford Zephyr Bristol Doorslammers
404 Nick Griffin Bournemouth Chevrolet Chevelle Precious Metal
409 Bob Lees Redfield Ford Mustang  
569 Leigh Morris Nuneaton 'E' Type Jaguar Green with Envy
657 Simon Cooper Steyning Ford Pop  
666 Mark Watkins Longlevens Datsun 280ZX Teamforge.co.uk
SUPER PRO ET - 30
2 Barry Giles Fareham Dragster  
7 Derek Flynn Alton Dragster Gold RV Racing
17 Martin Hermus Holland Ford T Altered Monster Shark
45 Chris Orthodoxou Hindhead Dodge Viper Apocolypse
56 Nigel Turner Minster Dragster  
58 Paula Atkin Daventry Ford Popular Atkin Racing
76 Paul Jackson Solihull VW Dragster Proteus 3
135 Steve Green Stoke Hammond Ford Cortina John Woolfe Racing Cortina
142 Ian Tubb Market Rasen Dragster E.D.A.
154 Mick Kemp Wickford Dragster Team S & K Racing
163 Nick Spence Honiton Dragster  
200 Steve Johnson Burridge Dragster Motormouse
245 Alan Golding Bushey Vauxhall Firenza  
256 Paul Davis Coventry Dragster Reaper 2
323 Phillip Bennett Milton Keynes Dragster  
340 Pat Talbot Sandbach Dragster Talbot Racing 3
386 Martin Curbishley Chesterfield Dragster Curbishley Automotive
423 Nev Mottershead Stockport Toyota Supra Team Valvoline
429 Rick Cooke Stroud Dragster  
453 Martyn Jones Hamble Dragster  
474 Ashley Bell Hoddesdon AC Cobra  
475 John Everitt Welwyn Garden City Model T Ford Alien
496 Sam Freeman Rushden Ford 23T DoubleDensity
551 Mark Flavell Yarm Dragster  
572 Steve Neimantas Brighouse Aston Martin Vantage Goldfinger
706 David Hughes Bideford Chevrolet Coupe Evil Twin
777 Wayne Nicholson Ossett Chevrolet Corvette Lucky Devil
834 Mick Payne West Malling Dodge Coronet Artful Dodger
1934 Adam Gleadow Littlehampton Altered Coupe Motor Psycho
2000 Paul Marston Romford Chrysler PT Cruiser Team Paul Marston Racing
PRO ET - 27
1 John Atkinson Brackley Ford Cortina Estate Time Is Money
3 Rick McCann London Chevrolet Camaro Team Heaven & Hell
25 Lee Huxley Worcester Ford Roadster Team Top Banana
44 Gary Springford Romford Chevrolet Monza Team Paul Marston Racing
59 Paul Baynton Crawley Ford Capri  
62 Marius Blackburn Kings Lynn Ford 23T Altered Escape From Reality
67 Nicky Frost Rochford Chevrolet Camaro  
109 Ian Atkinson Thatcham Plymouth Belvedere The Menace
188 Vic Amato St Ives Ford Mustang Inabit
201 Matt Eley Bishops Stortford Ford Pop Risky Trip
250 Nick Good Kings Lynn Dragster  
258 Dave Ward Banbury Monza Funny Car Rampage
306 Carl Burton Coates Ford Sierra A Whole Lotta Rosie
502 Neil L'Alouette Daventry Chevrolet C10 Pick-up  
542 Keith Herbert Uxbridge Plymouth Fury Mr Furyous
550 Dan Page Benson Pontiac Firebird Panic
587 Chris Hodgkins Evesham Dragster djzengineering. com
606 Kevin Slyfield Verwood Plymouth Belvedere  
626 Liz Malcolm Hemel Hempstead Dragster Jus' 4 Fun
643 Antony Wilkins Wymington Chevrolet 210 Sedan Rat Poison
649 Gino Bernadine Southall Ford Escort  
700 Phil Toppin Feltham Ford Pop My Little Pony II
707 John Morris Desborough Ford Probe Animal Magic Racing
728 Steve Bolton Hainault Plymouth Scamp Team Paul Marston Racing
763 Wayne Hiscock Reading Chevrolet Chevelle  
777 Neil Hunter Chesterfield Ford Capri 7 Year Itch 2
946 Peter Chivers Carterton Ford Capri The Taxi Express
SPORTSMAN ET - 11
24 Teresa Letchford Abbots Langley Chevrolet Camaro  
29 Brian Huxley Worcester Ford Mustang Can Do
96 Dave Nelson Nuneaton Jaguar XJS  
153 Martin Lewis Tonwell Vauxhall Nova Nova Blaze
289 Anna Metcalfe Bucknell Ford Mustang Metamorphosis II
495 Geoff Cowley Evesham Chevrolet Camaro  
507 Ian Petrie Watchet Vauxhall Cresta Henry The Wasp
648 Jon Turner Maidstone Plymouth Barracuda Greenfish
684 Steve Phillips Ashford Dodge Superbee  
716 Nick Gay Southampton Rover Metro Pick Up SSPW1
717 Tanya Partridge Wickford    
JUNIOR DRAGSTER - 21
JMa2 Nicholas Mugridge March Dragster Rolling Thunder
JMa3 Collin Morrice Linton Dragster  
JMa4 Holly Mitchell Norwich Dragster Matrix Too
JMa5 Ross Norris Chelwood Dragster Body Snatcher
JMa6 Daniel Giles Fareham Dragster Gold RV Racing
JM7 Anna Stanley Chepstow Dragster Panther Racing
JMa8 Scott Hauser Higham Ferrers Dragster  
JMa9 Peter Walters Somerset Dragster J & W / Gold RV Racing
JMa10 Tom Watts Milton Keynes Dragster Pingu Rocks Racing
JM11 Charlotte Watts Milton Keynes Dragster  
JMa12 Matthew Seamarks Rushden Dragster Gingerman
JM15 Millie Bond Cheltenham Dragster  
JMa16 Jayne Kay Bury Dragster  
JS18 Joe Kellett Bolton Dragster Drummin Man
JS19 Zak Johnson Castleford Dragster The Pups Nutz
JS20 Andrew Herron Northwood Dragster  
JM21 Vicky Molden Leeds Dragster Slight Noise
JMa22 Rebecca Evans Bulkington Dragster Girly Girl Racing
JS24 Michael Herron Northwood Dragster  
JM26 Rosie Hunt Rushden Dragster Attitude
JS27 Clare Giles Fareham Dragster  
STREET ELIMINATOR - 15
1 Colin Lazenby Stirling Chevrolet 210 Sedan Chevy Thunder
2 Andy Frost Whitmore Reans Vauxhall FX4/90 FD Red Victor 2
9 Ray Tucker Sidcup Chevrolet Corvette Red Coat Racing
22 Alex McIntosh Ampthill Ford Mustang  
34 Ian Hook Cheltenham Ford Coupe FB Racing
52 Jason Weir Hazlemere Plymouth Suburban Pro Suburban
66 Alan Simms Gamlingay Vauxhall PC Cresta  
69 Steve Pateman Hitchin Vauxhall Calibra  
420 John Walden Westcliff Ford Cortina Supernatural
507 Jon Webster Rushden MG SV  
510 Matthew Wright Waltham Cross Chevrolet Pick-Up All or Nothing
598 Steve Nash Hockley Mercury Cougar Wildcat
706 Jerry Charles Enfield Ford Capri Scandalous
718 Ron Haslett Havant Ford Cortina Estate Insane Creations
744 George Scanlon Milton Chevrolet S10 Pick-up High Hopes
VW PRO - 4
58 Peter Christie Carnoustie VW Karmann Ghia  
63 Ian Dale Ipswich VW Beetle Strip Burner
71 Martin Charles Llanrumney VW Beetle Betelgeuse
500 Martin Taylor Greetland Fiat 500 Lil Woper
VW SPORTSMAN - 12
1 Paul Herbert Yarnton VW Beetle Fantom
16 Graham Fairhead Bungay VW Type 3 Fastback  
36 Luke Stevenson Rothwell VW Golf G-Werks Racing
49 Chris Bray Redditch VW Golf  
77 Martin Ayton Croydon VW Scirocco Homer's Revenge
90 Paul Cox Bicester VW Buggy Panic Attack 2
97 Abi Tether Buckingham VW Microbus Sambasaurus
99 Chris Kouzaris London VW Beetle Waterwerks
162 Harvey Smith Chatham VW Baja Roo Chaser
204 Graeme Freeman Warwick VW Beetle Schwarze Schonheit
321 Richard Merriman Bidford on Avon VW Golf  
912 Rhodri Price Cardiff VW Golf EBC Racing
VW A/ENGINE - 7
81 Andy Raw Newmarket VW Beetle No Remorse
82 Mark Skeen Newmarket VW Van Grave Robber
86 Matt Attwood Kings Heath VW Fastback Blacklisted
87 Ian Sewell Bishops Stortford VW Beetle Evolve
98 Ian Huggan Newmarket VW Beetle The Darkside
116 Mat Finney   VW Camper  
148 Laurie Craig Rochester VW Funny Car Cool Runnings
WILD BUNCH - 7
3 Helen Smythe Wickford 23T Altered Hell's Belle
4 Chris Hartnell Stoke Gifford Slingshot Dragster Backdraft
9 Peter Yates Bristol Slingshot Dragster Ramraider
44 Sarah Howells Cam 23T Altered Destiny's Angel
52 Ant Harris Mexborough Fiat Topolino Frantic
54 Philip Sweeney Hemel Hempstead Slingshot Dragster Antisocial
100 Roy Wilding Oldbury Comp Altered Chariot of Fire
NO. COMPETITOR HOME TOWN VEHICLE NAME
O - Observed runs
BIKES
TOP FUEL BIKE - 5
2 Steve Carey Bexhill-on-Sea Puma Purple Princess 2
4 Roel Koedam Holland Zodiac V Twin Godfather
6 Ian King Litlington Puma TVR Power
7 Ian Turburville Nottingham Nitro 101 Mr Spokehead
9 Rene van den Berg Holland Puma Yamaha Bull Shark
FUNNY BIKE - 8
1 Chris Hall Solihull Suzuki GSXR Wot, No Turbo?
2 Neil Midgley Alresford Suzuki GSX  
3 Stu Chamberlain Swindon Suzuki GSX Predator
4 Tim Blakemore Bristol Kawasaki  
5 Dave Bailey Rainham Suzuki Scalded Cat
12 Richard Gipp Kings Lynn Suzuki GSX  
17 Jorgen Waalewijh Holland Suzuki GSXR Luma Shark
18 Mike Olie Holland Suzuki GSX Entertainer
PRO STOCK BIKE - 4
1 Dave Beck Whitchurch Suzuki     Dave Beck Racing Ltd
3 Len Paget Totton Suzuki Hayabusa White Lightning
4 Ray Debben Ringwood Kawasaki  
6 Philippe Runget France Suzuki Yacco
COMP BIKE - 7
3 Philip Leamon Wokingham Suzuki GSXR Leamon Bros Vehvac Special
4 Sandra Chaplain St Ives CSMA Motoring & Leisure
7 Dave Peters Ulverston Suzuki  
10 Stuart Crane Sheringham Suzuki Warpspeed Racing
12 Kevin Charman Wokingham Suzuki GSX  
16 Tony Clark Bray Suzuki GSXR Team Pycleworkz
18 Conrad Skett Nantwich Suzuki GSXR  
SUPER STREET - 11
1 Steve Venables Downton Kawasaki Ven Racing
2 Jamie Sneddon Kettering Honda Blackbird  
4 Dave Smith Leiston Suzuki Hayabusa  
7 Graham Dance Wroxham Suzuki TL  
10 Pete Bellenie Marden Suzuki Hayabusa Ronin II
12 Nigel Barker Pulborough Suzuki Hayabusa Barker's Busa
14 Nick Moore Lyddington Suzuki Hayabusa  
17 Gary Drury Knebworth Suzuki Hayabusa Turboosa
18 Ady Lockley Coventry Suzuki Hayabusa Shady Racing
21 Mark Watkins Dagenham Suzuki GSXR Terminator
25 Paul Wing Knockholt Suzuki EFE Shadowphax
9.50 BIKE - 15
1 Fred Furlong Yeovil Suzuki GSXR Crescent Racing
3 Richard Hann Yeovil Suzuki Bandit  
4 Andy Bird Coventry Suzuki GSXR Team Breakout
10 Geoff Connor Coventry Suzuki GSXR Team Breakout
100 Richard Sawatzki Minehead Suzuki Hayabusa  
139 Andrew Mansell South Harrow Suzuki Windmill Racing
172 Steve Gwatkin New Brighton Suzuki GSX All Folked Up
282 Stephen Warren Stevenage Suzuki GSX Lil Shy-Tot
309 Chris Jones Bolton Yamaha  
380 David Warren Stevenage Suzuki GSXR Shy-Tot
464 Andy Haley Leicester Suzuki Hayabusa NFT Racing
587 Phil Pratt Rushden Suzuki GSXR Team Only Fuel & Horses
598 Shaun Spiers Bournemouth Suzuki Hayabusa Team Breakout
604 Eddy Smiley Belper Suzuki GSXR  
612 Julian Harris Ipswich Suzuki Bandit Team Only Fuel & Horses
S/ TWIN TOP FUEL - 3
7 Wendy Clutterbuck Bristol Harley Sportster  
8 Andy Smith Driffield Suzuki Slick
14 Duncan Hocking Pontypool Weslake Titan
S/TWIN TOP GAS - 5
1 John Floyd Lancing Yamaha Noisy
4 Les Harris Norwich Suzuki Tilly III
9 Chris Stebbings Wisbech Harley V-Rod  
10 Chris Mott High Wycombe Harley V-Rod Thames Valley H-D V-Rod
12 Jerry Collier Chesterfield Suzuki GLS Engineering
S/TWIN MODIFIED - 2
27 John Hackney Raunds Suzuki  
64 Barrie Gregory Bedworth Aprilia  
S/TWIN STREET - 5
1 Dave Jones London Harley V-Rod  
4 Neil Dickson Walthamstow Buell  
6 Bev Riley Chingford Harley Sportster  
  Stephen Folds Norwich Suzuki Absolut Anarchist
  Dris Hammadi Holland Buell  

National Finals Menu

National Finals 2016: Preview
National Finals 2015: Report / Facebook Photo Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2014: Report / Facebook Photo Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2013: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2012: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2011: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2010: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2009: Report / Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2008: Report / Daily Galleries: Friday | Saturday | Sunday / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2007: Report / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2006: Report / Entry List
National Finals 2005: Report / Entry List

Follow Santa Pod Raceway

Facebook   YouTube   Twitter
Newsletter   Instagram   Livestream

 

Share Santa Pod Raceway

spacer spacer spacer

 

Lane Sponsors

Lane Sponsors

 
 
Family Days Out
 
Public Track Days
 
Buy Tickets
 
Merchandise
 
TV
 
Sponsors
 
advert

 

Championships

Championships

Buy tickets online at www.eticketing.co.uk/santapodraceway or Tel: 01234 782828

Please drive carefully when visiting Santa Pod Raceway!
Home | Site Page Map | Back to Top
Santa Pod Raceway, Airfield Road, NN29 7XA
©2016 Santa Pod Raceway. All Rights Reserved.
Photos on this site are copyright of the individual photographers.