Santa Pod Raceway
Drag Racing

Competition Winners

2017 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the April 2017 Mailing List prize draw was Kelly Wright from Cambridgeshire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the March 2017 Mailing List prize draw was Lucas Rose from West Bromwich.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the February 2017 Mailing List prize draw was Beverley Blackshaw from Lincolnshire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the January 2017 Mailing List prize draw was Daniel Morton from Wiltshire.

 

2016 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the December 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Mason Holmes-McQueen from Bedfordshire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the November 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Andy Croft from East Sussex.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the October 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Siobhan Hill from Northamptonshire.

 

The winner of the September 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Daniel Chesterman from Leicestershire.

 

The winner of the August 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Emma Church from Hitchin.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the July 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Luke Worrall from West Sussex.

 

Colouring Competition  

RC Monster Beetle Kit and FREE tickets to Bug Jam 30 Competition

A massive congratulations to Sally Middleton.


 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the June 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Carl Patterson from Grimsby.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the May 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Darren Quinn from Liverpool.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the April 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Michael Gough from Wiltshire.

 

Colouring Competition  

Tamiya Truck Competition

The winner of the Tamiya Truck was Ben Thorpe.


 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the March 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Sonia Davies from Lancashire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the February 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Pawel Pelczar from Peterborough.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the January 2016 Mailing List prize draw was Christine Denney from Kettering.

2015 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the December 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Nikki Goddard from Derby.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the November 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Mark Halsey from Essex.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the October 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Jordan Smith from Blackpool.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the September 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Eleanor Parker from Kettering.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the August 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Amir Rashid from Manchester.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the July 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Matt Campbell from Birmingham.

 

Colouring Competition  

Draper Tools Competition

The winner of a Draper Tools bundle was Carl Moore


 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the June 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Donna Mills from Wellingborough.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the May 2015 Mailing List prize draw was John Larcombe from Surrey.

 

Colouring Competition  

Easter Hamper Giveaway on Twitter

The winner of the Easter hamper was James Abrams from Northampton.


 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the April 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Sara Butler from Aylesbury.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the March 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Hayley Roberts from Derbyshire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the February 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Jo Longston from Bexleyheath.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the January 2015 Mailing List prize draw was Kevin Knott from Shrewsbury.

2014 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the December 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Lauren Rooney from High Wycombe.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the November 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Martyne Stewart from Essex.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the October 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Richard Bryant from Kent.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the September 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Mark Buchan from Stevenage.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the August 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Joe Tabiner from Leicester.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the July 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Matthew Fallen from Norfolk.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the June 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Chris Audley from Kettering.

 

Colouring Competition  

FIA/FIM European Championship 2014 - Round 1

The winner of the playdough competition in the Kids Zone at FIA/FIM European Championship 2014 - Round 1 was Jacob aged 11 from Essex.


 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the May 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Scot Welsh from Mid Glamorgan.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the April 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Sara Hare from Herts.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the March 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Clare Farrant from Newmarket.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the February 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Tracy Johnson from Northamptonshire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the January 2014 Mailing List prize draw was Chris Barter from Braintree.

2013 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the December 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Tony from Unknown.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the November 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Thomas Halliwell from Lancashire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the October 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Rachel Williams from Northamptonshire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the September 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Jo Kelly from Essex.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the August 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Ami Millard from West Sussex.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the July 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Lesa Pratt from Leicester.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the June 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Hannah Higbee from Kent.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the May 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Juliet Beeby from Leamington Spa.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the April 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Theresa Bryson from Louth.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the March 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Mark Wilson from Luton.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the February 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Laura Baron from Cheltenham.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the January 2013 Mailing List prize draw was Jacqui Thornton from Crawley.

2012 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the December 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Mike Hannon from Bedfordshire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the November 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Paul Maguire from Sandbach.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the October 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Ray Dye from Nottingham.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the September 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Ashley Cass from Ipswich.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the August 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Andrew Stamp-Jones from Merseyside.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the July 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Natalie Shearing from Southampton.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the June 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Gordan Brown from Twickenham.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the May 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Jordan Patton from Berkshire.

 

FIA Main Event 2012 Text & Win Competition

The winner of the Text & Win competition was Lenard Sykes from Cheltenham.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the April 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Darren Hey from Lancashire.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the March 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Nick Edwards from Cheshire.

 

Auto Trader Easter Thunderball 2012 Text & Win Competition

The winner of the Text & Win competition was Michael John Villis from Gloucester.

 

Newsletter Prize Draw

The winner of the February 2012 Mailing List prize draw was Bruce Collins from Northants.

2011 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Flame & Thunder 2011 Colouring Competition

The winner of the Colouring competition was Callum Cockbain.

 

Auto Trader Easter Thunderball 2011 Text & Win Competition

The winner of the Text & Win competition was Helen Price.

2010 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

Flame & Thunder 2010 Prize Draw

The winner of the Flame & Thunder prize draw was Lucy Bromley.

 

Auto Trader Easter Thunderball 2010 Text & Win Competition

The winners of the Text & Win competition were Lee Huxley and Janet Gibbons.

2009 Santa Pod Raceway competition winners.

European Finals 2009 Text & Win Competition

The winners of the Kärcher pressure washers were Michael Watson from Ipswich and Natasha Tidswell from Banbury.

 

European Finals 2008 Death Race Competition

The winners of a Death Race T-shirt and cap are Gavin Langley, Elaine Pearson, Steve Porter, Sue Bishop, Brian Jones, Diana Macrae, Carol Stirmey, James Hudson, Ash Howes and Robert Marlow.

 

Flame & Thunder Text & Win Competition

The answer to the question "What is the name of the Firestorm Jet Car Pilot?" is Roger Gorring. The winners were Dean Reeve from Wiltshire, Joshua Hutson from Spalding, Carol Osbourne from Kent and Hilary Chapple from Salisbury.

European Finals Questionnaire

The winner of the European Finals Questionnaire prize draw for £1000 is Alan Hughes from Staffordshire.

Kids’ Monster Truck Competitions

The winner of the Name The Truck competition was Robbie Oades aged 12 who came up with the name Podzilla.
 
The winner of the Design The Truck competition was Tobias Skipiol aged 11. View the entries here.

European Finals 2006 Programme Competition

The winner of the Simpson competition was Stuart Carter who correctly answered A) Drag Bike, to the question "What type of vehicle appears in the Simpson advert".

Main Event 2006 Programme Competitions

The winning programme number was 8393 and the winner was Mrs Barnham. The answer to the VIP tickets competition was Smax Smith and the winner was Clair Hammond.

Easter Thunderball Prize Draw

The wining number in the "Sign of the Times" prize draw was 4782.

Flame & Thunder Programme Crossword

The winner of the crossword competition in the Flame & Thunder programme was Ben Fielder from Kent.


Colouring Competition  

Flame & Thunder Colouring Competition

The winner of the colouring competition in the Kids Zone at Flame & Thunder was Daniel Meritt from Hatchingdon.


"Sign of the Times" Competition

To celebrate the 60th anniversary of VE Day, Santa Pod Raceway has commissioned international aviation artist Keith Hill to paint the stunning picture 'Sign of the Times'. The painting not only captures the atmosphere of Santa Pod but provides a link with our World War II heritage. The painting has been reproduced as a limited edition print, strictly limited to 200 copies worldwide, with a certificate of authenticity.  A limited number of the prints have been mounted with a genuine piece of a 'Podington B17 Flying Fortress'! 

Sign of the Times  

The winner of the "Sign of the Times" Competition is Tammy Dry from Liverpool. If you did not win you can order copies from the merchandise section of the website.

Q: What type of aircraft was based at Santa Pod during World War Two?
A: Podington B17 Flying Fortress


The Sticks Santa Pod Competition

The answer to the question, What are the dates of The Main Event at Santa Pod Raceway, was 27th - 30th May 2005. The four runners up were, Mrs J Freeman (Essex), Mrs P Fisher (Norfolk), Mrs A Lumley (Dover), Mr R Cairns (Bucks).

2005 Easter Thunderball Crossword:

Here are the results of the crossword competition in the official 2005 Easter Thunderball programme. The winner was Mr Singh who received the prize of a pair of VIP tickets to "The Main Event" and a set of 2004 season review DVDs.

Across

1) Surname of FIA Top Fuel Champion 2004 (6): Carter
3) Name of Volkswagen-only race class (5): VWDRC
7) Santa Pod's right lane sponsor. Delicious. (5): Boost
8) Alcohol-based fuel used by Dave Wilson (8): Methanol
9) First name of TMD pilot ___ Turner (3): Rob    
11) Surname of FIA championship coordinator. First name Keith (8): Bartlett
13) First name of King Racing's Top Fuel motorcycle rider (3): Ian
14) Santa Pod's summer modified car festival (3): USC
15) ______ Wheels, obsession motorsport's indoor drag racing show (6): Xtreme
16) Number of cylinders in a Dodge Viper engine (3): Ten
18) Fuel ______, nostalgia drag car dramatically modified from production model (7): Altered
21) The "knock-out" part of a drag racing meeting (12): Eliminations

Down

1) Name given to the starting lights (9,4): Christmas Tree
2) French rider of rocket bike and Top Fuel bike (4,6): Eric Teboul
4) Metric unit used to measure engine capacity (2): CC
5) Santa Pod's Run What Ya Brung tyre sponsor (4): Toyo
6) Popular abrv. given hemispherical cylinders on American cars (4): Hemi
9) Refurbished tyre, probably not suitable for drag-racing (7): Retread
10) American name for supercharger (6): Blower
12) _____ Joon, TFD driver (3): Lex
17) Abbreviation indicating time taken on the ¼ mile (2): ET
19) Our left-lane sponsor's main product (3): Pie
20) Santa ______, The home of European Drag Racing! (3): Pod

Anagram = TRIUMPH

2004 European Finals photo competition winners:

The winner of the Action Category was Chris Wood from Cheshire, with his photo of Top Fuel driver Tommas Nataas.

Action Category

Non Action Category  

The winner of the Non Action Category was Benice Bond from Cambridgeshire, with a photo of her son Cade with his hero Smax Smith.

Caption: "Two beers and a couple of cokes for the kid please!"

Both category winners get two VIP Tickets to the 2005 Easter Thunderball at Santa Pod Raceway.


Draw a Dragster competition winners :

Following the "Draw a Dragster" competition organised by Santa Pod Raceway and local McDonald's stores, two winners were eventually picked from hundreds of entries across the region. Children up to the age of 15 were invited to draw an idea of their very own racing dragster.

Sarah  

Matthew

"The standard of entries was superb across both age categories, really colourful and some really detailed!" said Mandy Watson-Scholey who judged on behalf of Santa Pod Raceway, "It was incredibly difficult to choose, it took me ages to decide!"

Mattew & Sarah  

Winner of the "8 years and under" age group was Sarah Young (age 8) from Higham Ferrers. Sarah won a VIP day out at Santa Pod's Flame & Thunder Firework show held last weekend and a souvenir goody bag worth in total over £300.

Winner of the "8-15yrs" group was Matthew Atkinson (age 13) from Wellingborough. Matthew won VIP tickets, a souvenir goody bag and the star prize - the chance to drive a junior dragster on Santa Pod's famous drag strip!

Crowd  

Matthew is pictured here in the seat of the Junior Dragster that he will drive during 2004. They were presented with their prizes by Santa Pod Raceway's resident mascot Nitro the dragon. Around 50 runners-up also attended the event to mark the end of this year's drag racing season at Santa Pod Raceway.

Follow Santa Pod Raceway

Facebook   YouTube   Twitter
Newsletter   Instagram   Livestream

 

Share Santa Pod Raceway

spacer spacer spacer

 

Lane Sponsors

Lane Sponsors

 
 
Family Days Out
 
Public Track Days
 
Buy Tickets
 
Merchandise
 
TV
 
Sponsors
 
advert

 

Championships

Championships

Buy tickets online at www.eticketing.co.uk/santapodraceway or Tel: 01234 782828

Please drive carefully when visiting Santa Pod Raceway!
Home | Site Page Map | Back to Top
Santa Pod Raceway, Airfield Road, NN29 7XA
©2016 Santa Pod Raceway. All Rights Reserved.
Photos on this site are copyright of the individual photographers.