Santa Pod Raceway
Drag Racing

The National Finals 2005

Saturday 1st - Sunday 2nd October

Entry List:

Race No. Competitior Home Town Vehicle Name Engine Size
O - Observed runs
CARS
TOP METHANOL (7)
1 Dave Wilson Farnborough Dragster American Car Imports 452ci
3 Rob Turner Higham Ferrers Dragster Turner Motorsport 463ci
9 Lindsay Deuchar Barnsley Dragster LA Racer 461ci
271 Stephanie Milam Crowborough Dodge Avenger She Devil 526ci
274 Doug Ripley Istead Rise Dodge Avenger CC Racing 511ci
2986 Trevor Capewell Dartford Saab Southern Rebel Racing Team 526ci
3141 John Parkinson Reading Dragster Every Penny 468ci
FUEL ALTEREDS (5)
AAFA 108 Rob Turner Higham Ferrers Altered The Mob 417ci
AAFA 911 Wendy Baker Tilehurst Bantam Altered Time Warp  
BBFA 1 Bob Glassup Woking Fiat Topolino Xtreme Racing 454ci
BBFA 2 Clayton Round Hebden Bridge 23T Altered Rebel 'T' 480ci
BBFA 6 Frank Bennett Bowers Gifford Fiat Topolino Bennett Racing 511ci
SUPER MODIFIED (7)
1 Andy Hone Enfield Ford Granada Scorpio   461ci
2 Graham Ellis Westcliff Oldsmobile Cutlass Team Ellis Racing 475ci
67 Andy Kirk Ravenshead Chevrolet Camaro Rat Fink 509ci
69 Craig Gibbs Woking Chevrolet Camaro Obsession 468ci
240 Tim Garlick Leigh - on - Sea Ford Cortina   5800cc
371 Rob Millward Peterborough Toyota Supra   461ci
661 Simon Farmer Wincanton Chevrolet Nova Terror Nova 461ci
SUPER COMP (10)
2 Brian Pateman Westcliff Pontiac Firebird Never Mind The Bollox 455ci
3 Chris Johnson Hedge End MG ZS Woftam Racing 431ci
4 Malcolm Francis Eversley Pontiac Grand Am Air Sea Logistics Racing 632ci
6 Tim Adam Bramley Brogie Roadster Blitzkreig 355ci
95 Belinda Bull Colchester Chevrolet Camaro   555ci
124 Jon Morton Benson Chevrolet Camaro Jonny Mobile 468ci
312 Chris Isaacs Romford Standard Vanguard   475ci
386 Martin Curbishley Chesterfield Dragster Curbishley Automotive 468ci
528 Paul Knight Harrow Pontiac Trans Am   500ci
714 Andy Williams Westbury - on - Severn Dragster Wild Child 377ci
SUPER GAS (16)
1 Conrad Stanley Chepstow Chevrolet Vega Bristol Doorslammer  
2 Frank Mason Killingworth Chevrolet Corvette   454ci
5 Spencer Tramm Caldecote VW Corrado Quantum Leap 468ci
6 Tim Adam Bramley Brogie Roadster Blitzkreig 355ci
7 Malcolm Francis Eversley Pontiac Grand Am Air Sea Logistics Racing 632ci
42 Jon Evans Farnham Chevrolet Camaro T3 505ci
124 Jon Morton Benson Chevrolet Camaro Jonny Mobile 468ci
164 Peter Creswell Sharnbrook Ford Mustang The Full Monty 533ci
186 Brendan Clancy Romford Chevrolet Nova Dublin - Up 427ci
315 Bob Doyle Braintree Datsun 260Z Z Case 335ci
423 Neville Mottershead Stockport Toyota Supra Team Valvoline 355ci
451 Ron Bartlett Warwick Ford Anglia Sweet FA 474ci
704 Stuart Doignie Northampton BMW   496ci
752 Lee Pike Bristol Chevrolet 210 Sedan Honky Tonkin' 461ci
763 Wayne Hiscock Reading Chevrolet Chevelle   468ci
1969 Stuart Morrice Lindon Chevrolet Camaro Morrice Boys Racing 468ci
SUPER STREET (12)
1 Mike Bentley Lytham - St - Annes Ford Sierra Brute Force 460ci
25 Brian Huxley Worcester Ford Roadster Team Top Banana 460ci
48 Michael Howling Romford Dodge Dart Grumpy's Dodge 454ci
72 Paul Marston Romford Chevrolet Vega Insanity 454ci
79 Dave Cherrett Worcester Ford Model A Van Dark Revenger 440ci
162 John Grant Keynsham Ford 100E Bristol Doorslammer 460ci
409 Bob Lees Redfield Ford Mustang   466ci
474 Dave Catton Cranage Chevrolet Monza Whoop Ass  
569 Leigh Morris Nuneaton Jaguar 'E' Type Green With Envy 3800cc
584 Scott McCarthy Nuneaton Mazda 323 Problem Child 350ci
666 Mark Watkins Longlevens Datsun 280 ZX Team Forge 461ci
780 Paul Spiers Bournemouth Chevrolet Camaro Team Lawbreakers 540ci
SUPER PRO ET (15)
2 Barry Giles Fareham Dragster   540ci
6 Derek Flynn Alton Dragster Gold RV Racing 509ci
34 Ian Hook Cheltenham Ford Coupe FB Racing 545ci
142 Ian Tubb Market Rasen Dragster E.D.A. 540ci
154 Mick Kemp Wickford Dragster S & K Racing 500ci
163 Nick Spence Honiton Dragster   9055cc
200 Steve Johnson Burridge Dragster Motor Mouse 555ci
256 Paul Davis Coventry Model T Altered   502ci
453 Martyn Jones Hamble Dragster   509ci
474 Ashley Bell Hoddesdon AC Cobra   375ci
475 John Everitt Welwyn Garden City Ford Model T Altered The Alien 477ci
510 Matthew Wright Hoddesdon Chevrolet Pick - Up All or Nothing 572ci
570 Vincent Gibbs Brackley Toyota Celica Sanity Assassin 427ci
706 David Hughes Bideford Chevrolet Evil Twin 706ci
834 Mick Payne West Malling Dodge Coronet Artful Dodger 484ci
PRO ET (31)
1 Rick McCann London Chevrolet Camaro Team Heaven & Hell 383ci
25 Lee Huxley Worcester Ford Roadster Team Top Banana 460ci
48 Tethys London Dodge Dart Grumpy's Dodge  
59 Paul Baynton Copthorne Ford Capri   327ci
63 Joe Stevens Trowell 23T Altered Back In Black 454ci
67 Nicky Frost Rochford Chevrolet Camaro   468ci
72 Steve Bolton Hainault Chevrolet Vega Insanity 454ci
188 Vic Amato St Ives Ford Mustang Inabit 514ci
201 Matthew Eley Bishops Stortford Ford Pop Risky Trip 427ci
212 Lee Darby Deal Chevrolet Pick Up   585ci
221 John Atkinson Brackley Ford Cortina Estate Time Is Money 496ci
298 Steve Wells Northaw Ford Pop Pick Up Team Orange 3528cc
306 Carl Burton Coates Ford Sierra A Whole Lotta Rosie 4300cc
309 Lance Richards East Molesey Ford Capri Moody Blue 514ci
404 Nick Griffin Bournemouth Chevrolet Chevelle Precious Metal 427ci
439 Terri Lee Spalding Ford Escort Van Team Orange 355ci
446 Gareth Mogford Salisbury Chevrolet Camaro   461ci
451 Ron Bartlett Warwick Ford Anglia Sweet FA 474ci
474 Gary Springford Romford Chevrolet Monza Whoop Ass  
508 Clive Cox Basingstoke Chevrolet Camaro Joyrider 468ci
542 Keith Herbert Uxbridge Plymouth Sport Fury Hillingdon Speed & Spares 440ci
543 Jack Brewster Poole Pontiac Firebird Just Mustard 490ci
572 Steve Neimantas Brighouse Plymouth Roadrunner   572ci
590 Aidan Kenny Brislington Ford Pop   427ci
606 Kevin Slyfield Verwood Plymouth Belvedere   498ci
643 Antony Wilkins Wymington Chevrolet Sedan Rat Poison 468ci
645 Malcolm Motler Hayes Morris Minor Pick Up Spellbound 374ci
700 Phil Toppin Feltham Ford Pop My Little Pony II 302ci
763 Wayne Hiscock Reading Chevrolet Chevelle   468ci
777 Neil Hunter Chesterfield Ford Capri 7 Year Itch 446ci
795 Michael Lacey   Chevrolet Camaro Metamorphosis 468ci
SPORTSMAN ET (14)
24 Paul Letchford Abbots Langley Chevrolet Camaro Toy Two 355ci
38 Sandie Gibb Harold Hill Opel Kadett Lil Ole 38 350ci
44 Cath Bishop Worcester Pontiac Firebird Phoenix 415ci
96 Dave Nelson Nuneaton Slingshot Crooked Scheemer 3500cc
153 Martin Lewis Erith Vauxhall Nova Nova Blaze 1600cc
156 Nicola La Grue Ross - on - Wye Honda Civic Race Shack 2000cc
171 Karen McGarrigle Newport Chevrolet Camaro Quarter Smile Racing Team 5700cc
230 Paul Webster Flitwick Mini 1320autos.com 1600cc
499 Keith Crampton Stevenage Chevrolet Camaro Groove 2 3800cc
550 Dan Page Benson Mitsubishi GTO   3000cc
648 Jon Turner Maidstone Plymouth Barracuda Greenfish 440ci
716 Nick Gay Southampton Rover Metro Pick Up SSPW1 1800cc
717 Tanya Partridge Wickford Chevrolet Camaro Teachers Pet/Inzane Racing 350ci
731 Rick Denny Peterborough Pontiac Firebird   389ci
JUNIOR DRAGSTER (18)
JMa1 Nicholas Mugridge March Dragster Rolling Thunder 480cc
JMa2 Collin Morrice Linton Dragster Morrice Boys Racing 350cc
JMa3 Jay Hauser Higham Ferrers Dragster   480cc
JM4 Tom Watts Giffard Park Dragster Pingu Racing 280cc
JMa5 Holly Mitchell Brooke Dragster Matrix Too 350cc
JS6 Andrew Herron Northwood Dragster   5 hp
JMa7 Scott Hauser Higham Ferrers Dragster   480cc
JMa8 Ross Norris Chelwood Dragster Body Snatcher 350cc
JS9 Anna Stanley Chepstow Dragster Bristol Doorslammer Apprentice 5 hp
JM10 Charlotte Watts Giffard Park Dragster Full Throttle Racing 210cc
JM11 Matthew Seamarks Rushden Dragster Gingerman 250cc
JMa12 Kane Jones Wellingborough Dragster Team Coyote 480cc
JMa18 Peter Walters Somerset Dragster J & W Racing  
JM23 Jayne Kay Bury Dragster Draggin' It Out 5 hp
JS24 Joe Kellett Bolton Dragster Drummin Man 5 hp
JS26 Daniel Giles Fareham Dragster   5 hp
JMa27 Arlo Reddick Morecambe Dragster Gold RV Racing 350cc
JS28 Zak Johnson Castleford Dragster The Pups Nutz 5 hp
STREET ELIM (9)
3 Andy Frost Whitmore Reans Vauxhall FX4/90 FD Red Victor 2 600ci
34 Ian Hook Cheltenham Ford Coupe FB Racing 545ci
507 Jon Webster Rushden MG SV   377ci
508 John Sleath Conisbrough Audi Coupe   508ci
598 Steve Nash Hockley Ford Mercury Cougar Wild Cat 598ci
600 Wilf Stacey Canvey Island Ford Zephyr Gone Crazy 374ci
615 Colin Lazenby Sitrling Chevrolet Sedan   707ci
718 Ron Haslett Havant Ford Cortina Estate Insane Creations 460ci
744 George Scanlon Milton Chevrolet Pick Up High Hopes 427ci
VW PRO (11)
7 Nigel Green Scarborough VW Beetle Team Piston Broke 2165cc
10 Russell Fellows Chester VW Beetle   2400cc
33 Steven Roberts Dutton VW Polo   1800cc
36 Rob Bowler Blackpool VW Beetle Thunder Racing 2165cc
38 Paul Bate Grays VW Beetle   2387cc
65 Simon Longman Ivinghoe VW Buggy Hustler 2332cc
71 Martin Charles Llanrumney VW Beetle Betelgeuse 2165cc
94 Danny Allen Braintree VW Beetle IF Racing 1914cc
111 Jonathan Grigg Leek VW Beetle ATB Racing 1915cc
132 Tony Isley Witney VW Beetle   2276cc
344 Joe Gallagher Brightlingsea VW Karmann Ghia Velocirazor 2276cc
VW SPORTSMAN (11)
1 Michael Geraghty   VW Beetle Super Gurgety Box 1584cc
8 Mark Malone Coventry VW Transporter Vanarchy 2056cc
49 Chris Bray Redditch VW Golf GTI    
64 Paul Herbert Yarnton VW Beetle Fantom 1679cc
70 Neil Ellis Taffs Well VW Beetle Dude's Beetle 1914cc
77 Martin Ayton Croydon VW Scirocco Homer's Revenge 1985cc
90 Paul Cox Bicester VW Buggy Panic Attack 1641cc
97 Abi Tether Towcester VW Beetle   2000cc
112 Jacob Bailey Cambridge VW Golf Sixteen Plus 3200cc
121 Robert Austwick Pontefract VW Pick Up   1641cc
151 Laura White Radcliffe - on - Trent VW Beetle The Ragster 1600cc
VW A/ENGINE (8)
1 Spencer Tramm Caldecote VW Corrado Quantum Leap 468ci
27 Simon Williams Bournemouth VW Beetle Scooby Doo! 2200cc
28 Joe Williams Bournemouth VW Beetle Phunky Phantom 7500cc
81 Andy Raw Newmarket VW Beetle No Remorse 2000cc
82 Mark Skeen Newmarket VW Van   2200cc
84 Darryn Coleman Dudley VW Beetle   2000cc
86 Matt Attwood Kings Heath VW Fastback Blacklisted 215ci
98 Ian Huggan Newmarket VW Pick Up   2200cc
WILD BUNCH (13)
1 Tony Smith Tonypandy Comp Altered Van The Cunning Plan 360ci
3 Mike Cresswell Leigh Slingshot Living the Dream 383ci
6 Chris Hartnell Stoke Gifford Slingshot Dragster Backdraft 377ci
29 Tony Wynne - Jones Bilbrook Corvette Roadster Welsh Raider 2 462ci
34 Alec Coe Ramsgate Slingshot Dragster Shy Talker 360ci
38 Helen Smythe Wickford Model T Altered Hell's Belle 420ci
40 Darren Law Harlow Dragster Wicked Lady 355ci
54 Phil Sweeney Gravehill Slingshot Dragster Antisocial 3000cc
67 Darryl Howells Cam Slingshot Dragster Chemical Reaction 355ci
76 Steven Field Marlborough Plymouth Coupe The Black Pig 383ci
100 Roy Wilding Oldbury Comp Altered Chariot of Fire 383ci
147 Mark Slattery Manchester Slingshot Dragster Destiny 3800cc
464 Tracy Froome Oakham Chevrolet Monza Sunburst 520ci
EXHIBITION (3)
AAFC1 Gordon Smith Hailsham Pontiac Firebird Shockwave 500ci
JFC2 Martin Hill Fishlake Jet Funny Car Fireforce 2  
TF 1860 Darryl Bradford Bexhill - on - Sea Dragster Wright Racing 500ci
 
BIKES
TOP FUEL BIKE (3)
2 Steve Carey Bexhill - on - Sea Puma Purple Princess 2 1327cc
3 Ian King Litlington Puma Yamaha On Fire 1327cc
5 Roel Koedam Holland Zodiac Puma   1310cc
FUNNY BIKE (7)
1 Neil Midgley Alresford Suzuki GSX   1428cc
3 Dave Bailey Rainham Suzuki Scalded Cat 1500cc
4 Stu Chamberlain Swindon Suzuki GSX Predator 1428cc
6 Tim Blakemore Downend Kawasaki   1200cc
9 Shaun Branch Horspath Suzuki GSX Special Branch 1428cc
15 Chris Hall Earlswood Suzuki GSXR Wot, No Turbo? 1640cc
17 Chris Tombleson Kings Lynn Suzuki   1428cc
PRO STOCK BIKE (7)
2 Richard Gipp Kings Lynn Suzuki GSXR   1570cc
5 Ray Debben Ringwood Kawasaki   1500cc
6 Len Paget Totton Suzuki Hayabusa White Lightning 1640cc
8 Paul King Finchley Yamaha YZF   1800cc
10 Martin Newbury Yaxley Kawasaki Crew 22 1500cc
11 Philippe Runget France Suzuki GSX   1500cc
12 Eric Demengel France Suzuki GSXR   1500cc
COMP BIKE (8)
1 T.J. O'Brien Waltham Abbey Suzuki GSX Paddy Power 1500cc
2 Philip Leamon Wokingham Suzuki GSXR Leamon Bros Vehvac Special 1290cc
4 Nick Daniels Loughborough Suzuki GSX Paul Rose Racing 1260cc
5 Sandra Chaplain St Ives CSMA Motoring & Leisure 1327cc
7 Dave Peters Cumbria Suzuki GSX   1260cc
9 Gary Jones Selsey Suzuki Katana   1428cc
14 John Roberts Darwen Suzuki   1100cc
19 Rich Fielding East Ilsley Kawasaki Green Meanie 1428cc
SUPER STREET (17)
1 Graham Dance Wroxham Suzuki   1427cc
2 Steve Venables Downton Kawasaki   1200cc
3 Mark Fisher Harlestone Suzuki Hayabusa   1300cc
4 Richard Stubbins Scunthorpe Suzuki Hayabusa Big CC Racing 1300cc
6 Chris Reed Southend - on - Sea Suzuki GSXR Hyena Drag Race Team 1340cc
8 Pete Bellenie Marden Suzuki Hayabusa Ronin II 1397cc
10 Ivan Birch Hailsham Suzuki TLR Ignorance With Conviction 1327cc
11 Bradley O'Connor Colchester Suzuki Hayabusa   1300cc
12 Dave Smith Leiston Suzuki Hayabusa   1300cc
17 Jamie Sneddon Kettering Honda Blackbird DSD Racing 1200cc
24 Paul Wing Knockholt Suzuki EFE Shadowphax 1327cc
25 David Warren Stevenage Suzuki Katana Krazy Kat III 1400cc
27 Richard Beck Northampton Suzuki Bandit Team Only Fuel & Horses 1200cc
29 Nick Moore Kettering Suzuki Hayabusa   1300cc
30 Gary Drury Knebworth Suzuki Hayabusa Turboosa 1400cc
31 Ady Lockley Coventry Suzuki Hayabusa    
32 Mark Watkins Dagenham Suzuki GSXR Terminator III  
9.50 BIKE (17)
1 Richard Sawatzki Minehead Suzuki Hayabusa   1300cc
2 Fred Furlong Yeovil Suzuki GSXR Crescent Suzuki 988cc
3 Andy Burfitt Gillingham Suzuki GSXR AB Racing 1216cc
4 Steve Coombs Westcliff - on - Sea Suzuki GSXR Hyena Drag Race Team 1216cc
5 Martin Walker Benfleet Suzuki Bandit Hyena Drag Race Team 1216cc
9 Paul Coombs Hadleigh Suzuki GSX Hyena Drag Race Team 1260cc
10 Richard Hann Yeovil Suzuki Bandit Mega - Shed 1371cc
82 Dave Hall Wanstead Suzuki GSXR 'R' Tist 1216cc
117 Ian Berry Willingdon Suzuki Hayabusa DSD Racing 1300cc
309 Chris Jones Bolton Yamaha   1080cc
587 Phil Pratt Rushden Suzuki GSXR Team Only Fuel & Horses 1186cc
598 Shaun Spiers Bournemouth Suzuki Katana Team Breakout 1230cc
604 Eddy Smiley Belper Suzuki GSXR   1216cc
677 Steven Knapp Northampton Suzuki GSXR   750cc
738 Wayne Bradley Manchester Honda Fireblade   900cc
794 Alan Young Wokingham Suzuki Hayabusa DSD 1300cc
797 Andy Bird Coventry Suzuki GSXR Team Breakout 1216cc
S/TWIN TOP FUEL (1)
2 Chris Stebbings Emneth Harley Black Bear Harley Davidson 2700cc
S/TWIN TOP GAS (7)
1 George Laycock Malton Suzuki GLS Main Offender 1000cc
2 Andy Smith Driffield Suzuki Slick 1000cc
3 Les Harris Norwich Avelease Suzuki Tilly III 1000cc
4 Don Irvine Mickleover Honda Firestorm The PYP 996cc
5 Ric Naylor Barnet Yamaha Scooby 380cc
9 John Floyd Lancing Yamaha   500cc
11 Brian Udall Woodford Green Harley   114ci
S/TWIN MODIFIED (5)
2 Barrie Gregory Bedworth Suzuki Tilly 2 1000cc
9 Chris Mott High Wycombe Harley V - Rod DHL V - Rod 1620cc
27 John Hackney Raunds Suzuki   996cc
59 Steve Hillary Winchester Ducati Duke of Oil 999cc
196 Tony Legg Poole Cagiva V - Raptor Debben Racing 996cc
S/TWIN STREET (7)
3 Ian Radanke Wisbech Ducati   996cc
4 Dave Jones London Harley V - Rod   1320cc
5 Peter Harrison Frodsham Ducati   905cc
7 Neil Dickson Walthamstow Buell Lightning   1430cc
8 Alan Murray Woodford Green Harley Sportster   1430cc
10 Bev Riley Chingford Harley Sportster   1375cc
77 Rachael Prevett Stockbridge Ducati    

National Finals Menu

National Finals 2016: Preview
National Finals 2015: Report / Facebook Photo Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2014: Report / Facebook Photo Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2013: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2012: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2011: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2010: Report & Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2009: Report / Gallery / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2008: Report / Daily Galleries: Friday | Saturday | Sunday / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2007: Report / Photo Entry List
National Finals 2006: Report / Entry List
National Finals 2005: Report / Entry List

Follow Santa Pod Raceway

Facebook   YouTube   Twitter
Newsletter   Instagram   Livestream

 

Share Santa Pod Raceway

spacer spacer spacer

 

Lane Sponsors

Lane Sponsors

 
 
Family Days Out
 
Public Track Days
 
Buy Tickets
 
Merchandise
 
TV
 
Sponsors
 
advert

 

Championships

Championships

Buy tickets online at www.eticketing.co.uk/santapodraceway or Tel: 01234 782828

Please drive carefully when visiting Santa Pod Raceway!
Home | Site Page Map | Back to Top
Santa Pod Raceway, Airfield Road, NN29 7XA
©2016 Santa Pod Raceway. All Rights Reserved.
Photos on this site are copyright of the individual photographers.