Street Weekend

Friday 14th to Sunday 16th June 2024

After it's debut year in 2023 “Street Weekend” is back for 2024 to find out who’s really king of the street. In a nod to the coveted Hot Rod Drag Week in the USA, we’re looking at a similar format where drivers need to set and submit a time at Santa Pod Raceway in Northamptonshire before Driving around 200 miles to Melbourne Raceway in York to set a time on day 2 and then returning again and setting a time on the 3rd day.

Track conditions will be different on each day, starting on a freshly prepped track at Santa Pod on day 1, an unprepped 1/8-mile challenge at Melbourne on day 2 and finally back at Santa Pod on day 3 after the track's had a full day of rwyb.

In summary, we’re looking at around 400 miles on the road across 3 days whilst also recording a time on track on each one of the days. We all know that Street Eliminator cars are probably the quickest street legal cars on track in the UK right now, but can they really handle that many road miles? This is the competition to find out!

2024 Photo Gallery - View photos from Street Weekend

Street Weekend
Street Weekend
Street Weekend
Street Weekend
Street Weekend 2024 Results

Congratulations to all the competitors and finishers at Street Weekend 2024.

Overall Winner - Rob Carter
Turbosmart Quickest Turbo - Rob Carter
Straight to the Point Fastest H Pattern - Scott Linacre
Darkside Developments Quickest Diesel - Matt Henty
NSCC Spirit of Street Weekend - Alex Darcy
Serck Motorsport Coolest Award - Matthew Southcott

Position Name Run 2 Run 3 Total
1st Rob Carter 6.26 7.8219 14.0819
2nd Michael Castle 5.85 8.731 14.581
3rd Ian Walley 6.63 9.132 15.762
4th Matthew Southcott 7.75 8.0727 15.8227
5th Mike Whittaker 6.62 9.335 15.955
6th Simon Paul 6.41 9.5618 15.9718
7th Wayne Gill 6.37 9.7354 16.1054
8th Graham Smith 6.82 9.3434 16.1634
9th Darren Scannell 7 9.5774 16.5774
10th Andrew Fry 6.83 9.9916 16.8216
11th James Murray 7.31 9.6488 16.9588
12th Paul Beattie 6.86 10.2353 17.0953
13th John Bean 6.92 10.2999 17.2199
14th Ashley Cooper 7.86 9.8396 17.6996
15th Mark Bracking 7.27 10.4358 17.7058
16th Rouven Dawson 7.6 10.1126 17.7126
17th Billy Jones 6.94 10.7859 17.7259
18th Scott Linacre 7.52 10.5496 18.0696
19th Rod Atkinson 7.67 10.544 18.214
20th Tom Atkinson 8.12 10.2472 18.3672
21st Rhys Griffiths 7.5 10.9377 18.4377
22nd Simon Swarbrick 7.66 10.7938 18.4538
23rd Ray Beaumont 7.68 11.1081 18.7881
24th Paul Mander 8.19 10.797 18.987
25th John Sleath 7.72 11.5463 19.2663
26th Scott Barnes 8.31 11.1706 19.4806
27th Thomas Barnes 8.21 11.2928 19.5028
28th Owen Forrest 9.33 10.1868 19.5168
29th Gary Nudd 7.84 11.6876 19.5276
30th David Mahoney 7.92 11.6976 19.6176
31st James Griffen 8.29 11.3554 19.6454
32nd Adrick Adams 8.91 10.7382 19.6482
33rd Adam Colby 7.84 11.9408 19.7808
34th Stuart Brown 7.82 11.9645 19.7845
35th Tom Semper 8.29 11.6723 19.9623
36th Neil Lalouette 8.35 11.71 20.06
37th Tony Cunningham 7.74 12.3402 20.0802
38th Karl Ellis 8.07 12.1037 20.1737
39th Carl Dziobon 8.24 12.00321 20.24321
40th Richard Bream 8.23 12.0372 20.2672
41st Kai Gbebikan 9.06 11.2212 20.2812
42nd Peter Ewan 8.45 11.8586 20.3086
43rd Craig Rounthwaite 8.59 11.8805 20.4705
44th Jack Hale 9.83 10.7016 20.5316
45th Dan Holloway 8.95 11.6012 20.5512
46th James Brown 8.8 11.7801 20.5801
47th Jamie Whittaker 8.4 12.2591 20.6591
48th Jonathan Clegg 8.77 11.8905 20.6605
49th Kirstie Tramm 8.56 12.11 20.67
50th Derek Beck 9.09 11.5801 20.6701
51st Michael Wallhead 8.51 12.2692 20.7792
52nd Carl Goldsmith 8.71 12.0894 20.7994
53rd Sean Bradford 8.63 12.2208 20.8508
54th Gary Semper 8.52 12.3472 20.8672
55th Matt Henty  8.65 12.2534 20.9034
56th Dean Hyndman 8.45 12.4745 20.9245
57th Billy Bamber 8.91 12.018 20.928
58th Allan Davies 8.84 12.2293 21.0693
59th Tom Brittenden 8.68 12.3952 21.0752
60th Butch Wilkins 8.99 12.1289 21.1189
61st Samir Lukac 8.37 12.861 21.231
62nd Stephen Gilmour 8.84 12.5004 21.3404
63rd Leon Spanos 8.73 12.7167 21.4467
64th Sam Agnew 8.59 12.8738 21.4638
65th Nick Gunby 9 12.5996 21.5996
66th Paul Carlin 8.7 12.9161 21.6161
67th Aaron Springford 9.05 12.5834 21.6334
68th Andy Hadfield 8.86 13.1623 22.0223
69th Dave Smith 8.85 13.2123 22.0623
70th Adam Harasimowicz 8.73 13.5176 22.2476
71st Neil Boulton 9.16 13.2236 22.3836
72nd Colin Theobald 9.17 13.246 22.416
73rd Zayn Jonker 9.69 12.7409 22.4309
74th Bryan Whitfield 9.39 13.0813 22.4713
75th Ross Martin 8.87 13.6075 22.4775
76th Craig Brown 9.08 13.4433 22.5233
77th Teejay Kimmings 9.31 13.3515 22.6615
78th Justin Woolner 9.22 13.4768 22.6968
79th Steven Unsworth 9.13 13.7275 22.8575
80th Joseph Elliot  9.4 13.4936 22.8936
81st Bruce Kopasz 9.08 13.8233 22.9033
82nd Matt Davison 9.37 13.5866 22.9566
83rd Garry Mitchell 9.94 13.02 22.96
84th Ethan Lisle 10.27 12.791 23.061
85th Andrew MacDonald 8.89 14.2379 23.1279
86th Paul Hughes 9.28 13.8633 23.1433
87th Stuart Kirtley 9.12 14.0572 23.1772
88th John 'Billy' Parker 8.94 14.2427 23.1827
89th Mark Presland 9.08 14.268 23.348
90th Scott Presland 9.19 14.1625 23.3525
91st Chris Perkins 9.33 14.0321 23.3621
92nd Ollie Finch 9.44 13.9368 23.3768
93rd Kieran Jenkins 9.42 14.0158 23.4358
94th Jo Clifford 9.51 13.9911 23.5011
95th Chris Wade 9.4 14.1262 23.5262
96th David Robinson 9.37 14.1679 23.5379
97th James Ratcliffe 9.63 13.9127 23.5427
98th Robbie Wingate 9.46 14.1197 23.5797
99th Bobby Bola 9.59 14.0337 23.6237
100th Brad Hardman 9.53 14.3359 23.8659
101st Jason Flather 9.51 14.3615 23.8715
102nd Will Gamble 9.6 14.3094 23.9094
103rd Joseph Baxter 9.62 14.3871 24.0071
104th Chris Caffell 9.43 14.5848 24.0148
105th Trudy Slater 9.63 14.424 24.054
106th Phil Walker 10.08 14.4596 24.5396
107th Gary Linacre 9.95 14.6851 24.6351
108th Chris Jenkins 9.69 14.955 24.645
109th Bradley Haywood 9.66 14.9918 24.6518
110th Paul Shortland 9.71 14.9505 24.6605
111th Adam Sindrey 9.4 15.5298 24.9298
112th Robert Bamber 9.71 15.2735 24.9835
113th Cody Wallington 10.47 14.5688 25.0388
114th Jonathan Pilsworth 10.62 14.4885 25.1085
115th Charlie Millward 10.1 15.1386 25.2386
116th Terry Myers 9.7 15.5429 25.2429
117th Jim Yearley 10.1 15.1739 25.2739
118th Marc Huxley 10.22 15.0785 25.2985
119th Abi Unsworth 10.07 15.3061 25.3761
120th Chris Todd 9.94 15.4438 25.3838
121st Mark Wallington 10.08 15.4344 25.5144
122nd Matthew Wiffen 10.31 15.3732 25.6832
123rd Alan Feasby 10.39 15.3578 25.7478
124th Shaun Wilson 10.04 15.7353 25.7753
125th Daniel Lamb 10.89 14.906 25.796
126th Sam Smart 9.23 16.6287 25.8587
127th Calum Hunt 10.22 15.6722 25.8922
128th Arnie Pamment 9.96 16.1874 26.1474
129th Neil Melliard 10.36 15.8257 26.1857
130th James Grew 10.38 15.8261 26.2061
131st Kayleigh Ewan 10.74 15.5253 26.2653
132nd Ben Lawerence 10.56 15.739 26.299
133rd Laurie Walker 10.32 16.1889 26.5089
134th Martin Ellis 12.81 13.8892 26.6992
135th John O'Sullivan 11.13 15.7704 26.9004
136th Alex Leiserach 11.55 15.8538 27.4038
137th Jon Giles 8.61 18.8796 27.4896
138th Keith Good 11.05 16.5372 27.5872
139th Adam Campion 11.41 16.5466 27.9566
140th Dominic Dromey 11.02 16.9842 28.0042
141st Alex Darcy 11.22 16.8816 28.1016
142nd Chris Fairbairn 11.08 17.2648 28.3448
143rd Jack Brown 11.24 17.2081 28.4481
144th Gary Lake 12.86 15.6694 28.5294
145th Caitlin Wilson 11.17 17.951 29.121
146th Craig Flinders 11.57 18.2303 29.8003
147th Roman Giles 11.78 18.0736 29.8536
148th John Byng 11.72 18.6012 30.3212
149th Luke Kidd 11.88 19.0421 30.9221
150th Ken White 12.03 19.1104 31.1404
151st Alex Prior 12.45 19.3347 31.7847
152nd Jez Atkinson 12.55 19.5955 32.1455
153rd Jake Bracking 12.64 20.0231 32.6631
154th Ralph Bates 13.32 20.8783 34.1983
155th David Woodford 14.43 20.1852 34.6152
156th Terry Newton 14.57 21.8967 36.4667
157th Chris Shaw 14.22 22.8746 37.0946
158th Steven Giles 14.23 23.144 37.374
159th Joe O'Brien 15.99 22.617 38.607
160th Steve Roberts 15.25 24.156 39.406
161st Morgan Wilson 22.11 25.6547 47.7647
162nd Andy Bond 6.61 BROKE BROKE
163rd Phil Evans 7.16 BROKE BROKE
164th Colin Millar 9.2 BROKE BROKE
165th Big Chief 8.95 NO TIME NO TIME
166th Matt Boocock 9.78 NO TIME NO TIME
167th Matthew Girling 10.87 NO TIME NO TIME
168th Andrew Carson 11.2 NO TIME NO TIME
169th Matthew Foster 16.54 NO TIME NO TIME
Position Name Run 2 Run 3 Total
1st Rob Carter 6.26 7.8219 14.0819
2nd Michael Castle 5.85 8.731 14.581
3rd Ian Walley 6.63 9.132 15.762
4th Matthew Southcott 7.75 8.0727 15.8227
5th Mike Whittaker 6.62 9.335 15.955
6th Simon Paul 6.41 9.5618 15.9718
7th Wayne Gill 6.37 9.7354 16.1054
8th Darren Scannell 7 9.5774 16.5774
9th James Murray 7.31 9.6488 16.9588
10th Paul Beattie 6.86 10.2353 17.0953
11th Ashley Cooper 7.86 9.8396 17.6996
12th Ray Beaumont 7.68 11.1081 18.7881
13th Paul Mander 8.19 10.797 18.987
14th John Sleath 7.72 11.5463 19.2663
15th Scott Barnes 8.31 11.1706 19.4806
16th Thomas Barnes 8.21 11.2928 19.5028
17th Gary Nudd 7.84 11.6876 19.5276
18th James Griffen 8.29 11.3554 19.6454
19th Adam Colby 7.84 11.9408 19.7808
20th Tom Semper 8.29 11.6723 19.9623
21st Karl Ellis 8.07 12.1037 20.1737
22nd Peter Ewan 8.45 11.8586 20.3086
23rd Craig Rounthwaite 8.59 11.8805 20.4705
24th Jonathan Clegg 8.77 11.8905 20.6605
25th Derek Beck 9.09 11.5801 20.6701
26th Carl Goldsmith 8.71 12.0894 20.7994
27th Tom Brittenden 8.68 12.3952 21.0752
28th Stephen Gilmour 8.84 12.5004 21.3404
29th Zayn Jonker 9.69 12.7409 22.4309
30th Craig Brown 9.08 13.4433 22.5233
31st Garry Mitchell 9.94 13.02 22.96
32nd Ethan Lisle 10.27 12.791 23.061
33rd Andrew MacDonald 8.89 14.2379 23.1279
34th Paul Hughes 9.28 13.8633 23.1433
35th David Robinson 9.37 14.1679 23.5379
36th Chris Caffell 9.43 14.5848 24.0148
37th Adam Sindrey 9.4 15.5298 24.9298
38th Abi Unsworth 10.07 15.3061 25.3761
39th Alex Leiserach 11.55 15.8538 27.4038
40th Chris Shaw 14.22 22.8746 37.0946
41st Andy Bond 6.61 BROKE BROKE
42nd Phil Evans 7.16 BROKE BROKE

 

Drivers Instructions

Hello Street Weekend Competitors!

The event that many of us have been looking forward to for the past 12 months is finally here and we’re in for another weekend of fun, frolicks and racing. We know you’ve all been eagerly awaiting the final instructions and now the final checkpoint has been announced, here they are!

View Full Drivers Instructions Here

For any further queries, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us in all the usual ways.

We look forward to seeing you there! Happy driving!

2024 Rules (Subject to change)

General Rules

Car Rules

2024 Race Entry / Prize Fund
Enter Street Weekend!

The entry fee for the event is £275 which includes sign on for each of the 3 days and admission to each venue for 2 people (driver plus 1). Additional tickets can be purchased through the usual channels.

The minimum prize fund will now be £1,000 for the winner and £500 for the runner up, plus additional money that has been added to the prize pot from supporters.

Street Weekend Race Entry is available at racers.santapodtickets.com. Entry deadline is 5pm Friday 7th June.

Street Weekend 2024 Sponsors

Company Supporters

Visit Website

£500 to Quickest Turbo

Visit Website

£700 Hard Luck Award

Visit Website

£500 to Fastest H Pattern

Visit Website

£500 to Quickest Diesel

Visit Website

£500 to Coolest (voted by racers)

Visit Website

£250 Added to prize pot

Facebook

£250 Added to prize pot

Visit Website

£250 Added to prize pot

Visit Website

£250 Added to prize pot

Visit Website

£500 & Trophy to 'Spirit of Street Weekend'

If you would like to get involved with Street Weekend and sponsor a Spot Prize or the evnt in general, please email streetweekend@santapod.com.

Completion / Check Points

The winner will be determined by the lowest Total ET across the 3 days. For example, a 10 second ET on day 1, 6 second ET on day 2 and 9 second ET on day 3 gives a total time of 25 seconds. Failure to make a pass on any given day will result in a penalty time of 30 seconds at Santa Pod Raceway and 15 seconds at Melbourne Raceway. Failure to complete the route and sign on at the track on any of the 3 days will result in disqualification.

Checkpoints have been appointed along the way which you must visit to complete the allocated route.

Skegness Pier
Skegness Pier:

We’re delighted to announce that Street Weekend is heading to Skegness Pier. That’s right – actual Skegness Pier! Skegness Pier is one of the largest Entertainment Centres on the East Coast of Lincolnshire. Skegness Pier is home to a variety of exciting activities such as 10 Pin Bowling, Captain Kid’s soft play, Clip N Climb, entertainment and of course spectacular sea views from the Pier deck.
www.skegnesspier.co.uk

Upwards Check Points - Fri or Sat

Viking Way Cafe
The Viking Way Cafe Bar:

The Viking Way Cafe Bar - est. 1066 is an exciting new venture with views to die for, 100m from the South Bank of the Humber Bridge. maritimexperience.com/vikingwaycafe

Upwards Check Points - Fri or Sat

The Motorist
The Motorist:

The Motorist is the most exciting automotive venue in the North! Based in Sherburn in Elmet, Leeds, The Motorist is a unique venue where like-minded people gather to appreciate great cars, enjoy good food and take part in regular meets and activities.

With an onsite Garage & Bodyshop, Restaurant and meeting spaces, The Motorist is a destination not to be missed.
www.themotorist.com

Downwards Check Points - Sat or Sun

Great Northern Classics
Great Northern Classics

Great Northern Classics is a newly opened vast site – which encompasses four conjoined factory buildings – enables us to house a fully-equipped training school, workshops for around 30 specialists, a car storage area, exhibition and entertainment space, along with a number of small multi use units. The sheer scale of the Victoria Ironworks allows Great Northern Classics to operate as an efficient working site while serving as a destination attraction at the same time.
www.greatnorthernclassics.co.uk

Downwards Check Points - Sat or Sun

Street Weekend 2024 Entries ({{serverconnect1.data.StreetWeekend20242.count()}})

This is the current entry list. Click photos for more racer info.

{{Competitor}}
{{RaceNo}}
Tracks & Days

Days

Friday at Santa Pod Raceway
Saturday at Melbourne Raceway
Sunday at Santa Pod Raceway

Follow Street Weekend

Keep up to date with all the latest Street Weekend news on the Street Weekend Facebook group at facebook.com/groups/streetweekend.

Street Weekend 2023

2023 Photo Gallery - View photos from Street Weekend
2023 Event Video - Watch the Street Weekend Feature Length Film
2023 Winners:
Quickest - Andy Bond
2nd Quickest - Al Mac
3rd Quickest - Rob Carter
Darkside Developments Quickest Diesel - Matt Henty
European FWD Quickest FWD - Carl Goldsmith
Pro Race Engineering Quickest AWD - Dave Henderson
Mk1Kieran Quickest Ford - Ian Walley
Turbosmart Quickest Turbo - Andy Bond
Quickest Outlaw Street Member - Arnie Pamment
Spirit of Street Weekend - Scott Linacre

2023 Full Results - www.eurodragstereventcoverage.com

More at the Pod!

Dragstalgia

Bug Jam

USC

European Finals

Please support our partners.

Facebook
Youtube
Instagram
Twitter
TikTok
LinkedIn
Newsletter